KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Поскольку данное замечание носит рекомендательный характер

English translation: Inasmuch as the comment has the nature of a recommendation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Поскольку данное замечание носит рекомендательный характер
English translation:Inasmuch as the comment has the nature of a recommendation
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

11:36 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Поскольку данное замечание носит рекомендательный характер
Поскольку данное замечание носит рекомендательный характер мы считаем возможным проигнорировать его в нашем ответе на запрос экспертизы.
Alexander Onishko
Inasmuch as the comment has the nature of a recommendation
Explanation:
is how I'd put it
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Inasmuch as the comment has the nature of a recommendation
GaryG
5As the mentioned remark/observation is of a recommendatory naturedigkam
3 +2As this remark is a proposal [in fact]
Ksenia ILINSKA
4since the note is advisory in nature
Artyom Timeyev
4Since the comment is permissive rather than mandatory...2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Поскольку данное замечание носит рекомендательный характер
Since the comment is permissive rather than mandatory...


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Поскольку данное замечание носит рекомендательный характер
As this remark is a proposal [in fact]


Explanation:
/

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egor Kunovsky
37 mins

agree  Ann Nosova: is closer to a proposal than to a correction,we can idisregard it...
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Inasmuch as the comment has the nature of a recommendation


Explanation:
is how I'd put it

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nefyodova: In as much :) А вообще красиво звучит, ИМХО.
15 mins

agree  nrabate
53 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell: maybe is in the nature of a recommendation
4 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Поскольку данное замечание носит рекомендательный характер
As the mentioned remark/observation is of a recommendatory nature


Explanation:
Or "Because this remark/observation is of a recommendatory nature...

digkam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3239 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since the note is advisory in nature


Explanation:
It so happened that I needed the same kind of a phrase to come up with, and after some google search I've arrived at the "is advisory in nature" word combination which seems to be naturally used, conventional, I mean.

Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian