KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Немного поболтав в воздухе пузырьком с водой

English translation: after giving the phial a quick shake in the air


18:23 Jun 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Немного поболтав в воздухе пузырьком с водой
взял пустой пузырек из-под нафтизина и залил туда из шприца воду. Немного поболтав в воздухе пузырьком с водой, он вылил воду на землю.

I gather he’s shaking the Naphtisin bottle into which he had poured water, but what’s в воздухе (in he air?) and why is пузырьком in the instrumental? Is it the same instrumental as махать рукой?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:after giving the phial a quick shake in the air
Explanation:
and yep, it is the instrumental case:

The Instrumental Case
To describe this case, which is perhaps the most difficult for English speakers to understand, we'll need to expand our admittedly terse example sentence.

In the hallway, Anna gave Igor's blue book to Ivan with her hands.
В коридоре, Анна руками дала Ивану голубую книгу Игоря.
http://www.du.edu/langlit/russian/instr.htm

oh dear :-)
руками, has she?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-06-23 21:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh lovely :-) -
Certain prepositions and certain verbs likewise take this case -- it\'s a very used case in Russian which when mastered makes you sound elegant and cultured.

but when you come to think of it, it does sound more cultured than:

немного поболтав в воздухе пузырек_ с водой

which is still acceptable



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-06-23 21:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. людям, говорят, что в дешевых магазинах масло разведенное, и проверить это можно поболтав пузырек в воздухе - если будет пена, то масло разведенное! ...
forum.turizm.ru/countries/egypt/000074.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-06-23 21:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, it\'s just me being sarcastic about \'руками\" (as opposed to \"ногами\"? :-) well, it\'s most likely that руками, isn\'t it? руками - shouldn\'t be there

don\'t think there should be any comma after \"в коридоре\" either

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-23 21:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, we are talking strictly linguistics here :-)
lovely - is about using this instrumental case to sound cultured and elegant :-)
when you read the second example in russian about разведенное масло you will see how it\'s ok to use accusative case in certain situations :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-23 21:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you use \'accusative\' to accuse sb of wrong doing :-0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-23 22:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i need to switch to cider too, beer gives me arthritis in my right thumb as i have discovered as to why it\'s painful after a nite out
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thank you! And to Larissa and Radian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Having shaken the flask a littleLarisa Migachyov
5having shaken the uplifted flask filled in with water
Radian Yazynin
3 +1after giving the phial a quick shake in the airxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having shaken the uplifted flask filled in with water


Explanation:
the flask was previous filled in with medicine; he held it above the ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 18:53:57 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

or better having shaken up...

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Немного поболтав в воздухе пузырьком с водой
Having shaken the flask a little


Explanation:
I would omit the "в воздухе" in the translation, as well as the "с водой" - both are clear from the preceding sentence, and it'll read better this way. Though you could say "Having shaken the water-filled flask in the air a little", it sounds a lot more cumbersome.

And yes, you are right on both counts - all he's doing is shaking the naphtisine flask into which he'd poured water.

Larisa Migachyov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Немного поболтав в воздухе пузырьком с водой
after giving the phial a quick shake in the air


Explanation:
and yep, it is the instrumental case:

The Instrumental Case
To describe this case, which is perhaps the most difficult for English speakers to understand, we'll need to expand our admittedly terse example sentence.

In the hallway, Anna gave Igor's blue book to Ivan with her hands.
В коридоре, Анна руками дала Ивану голубую книгу Игоря.
http://www.du.edu/langlit/russian/instr.htm

oh dear :-)
руками, has she?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-06-23 21:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh lovely :-) -
Certain prepositions and certain verbs likewise take this case -- it\'s a very used case in Russian which when mastered makes you sound elegant and cultured.

but when you come to think of it, it does sound more cultured than:

немного поболтав в воздухе пузырек_ с водой

which is still acceptable



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-06-23 21:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. людям, говорят, что в дешевых магазинах масло разведенное, и проверить это можно поболтав пузырек в воздухе - если будет пена, то масло разведенное! ...
forum.turizm.ru/countries/egypt/000074.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-06-23 21:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, it\'s just me being sarcastic about \'руками\" (as opposed to \"ногами\"? :-) well, it\'s most likely that руками, isn\'t it? руками - shouldn\'t be there

don\'t think there should be any comma after \"в коридоре\" either

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-23 21:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, we are talking strictly linguistics here :-)
lovely - is about using this instrumental case to sound cultured and elegant :-)
when you read the second example in russian about разведенное масло you will see how it\'s ok to use accusative case in certain situations :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-23 21:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you use \'accusative\' to accuse sb of wrong doing :-0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-23 22:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i need to switch to cider too, beer gives me arthritis in my right thumb as i have discovered as to why it\'s painful after a nite out

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you! And to Larissa and Radian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: !
3 hrs
  -> :-)