KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

электрический щит

English translation: electrical service box


19:34 Jun 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / drugs
Russian term or phrase: электрический щит
Последний раз чужим шприцем он кололся четыре недели назад. Он взял этот шприц из электрического щита в одном из подъездов. Это, как он сказал, был дежурный шприц, которым колются несколько человек его знакомых.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:electrical service box
Explanation:
or
(electrical) terminal box

Circuit breakers are the switches found in the electrical service box of homes
www.dcstek.com/glossary_terms.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-06-28 19:45:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is it my term that is more everyday one? Not Jack\'s?
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I think I'd better use the more everyday term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fuse box
Jack Doughty
3 +1electrical service box
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
электрический щит
fuse box


Explanation:
Dima is right, it is an electrical service box - to an electrician, but in general parlance most people call it a fuse box (even if it contains contact breakers rather than fuses).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
3 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
5 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov: Damn right! Here, if it contains breakers, they call it a "panel box"
16 hrs
  -> Thank you. Glad to have it confirmed that this applies in the USA too. I have one in the house here, with contact breakers, but we still call it the fuse box, and I think most people over here do the same,

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
электрический щит
electrical service box


Explanation:
or
(electrical) terminal box

Circuit breakers are the switches found in the electrical service box of homes
www.dcstek.com/glossary_terms.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-06-28 19:45:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is it my term that is more everyday one? Not Jack\'s?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I think I'd better use the more everyday term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: ~cabinet (?)
57 mins