KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

выбрать форму общения (сотрудничества)

English translation: You can You can choose for yourself how to communicate/cooperate with us


11:55 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: выбрать форму общения (сотрудничества)
Контекст: приглашение на веб-сайте (клуб друзей) для новых участников. Стиль - нейтрально-дружеский, для всех. Последняя фраза в этом тексте:
"Уважаемый друг, для того, чтобы стать гостем Клуба, не нужно ничего. Это открытое пространство, доступное каждому. Мы рады каждому гостю и с благодарностью примем все Ваши пожелания и конструктивную критику.
Если Вы хотите стать членом нашего Клуба, то Вашего желания вполне достаточно.
Вы можете сами выбрать форму общения/сотрудничества с нами - остаться гостем или стать радушным хозяином".
laviniya
English translation:You can You can choose for yourself how to communicate/cooperate with us
Explanation:
I would be more bothered by the word "хозяин". "...remain a guest or enjoy the benefits of membership" would seem to be what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 58 mins (2004-06-24 17:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Omit first two words: \"You can\" only once (unless you\'re dancing the can-can). Thank you, Svetlana.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5You can You can choose for yourself how to communicate/cooperate with us
Jack Doughty
4 +1to choose dialog (handshaking/cooperation) method /form
Maya Gorgoshidze
4choose communication cooperation form/way/method/tool
Stanislav Osadchiy
3 +1To remain a guest or to be a hospitable host - the choice of is up to you!
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выбрать форму общения (сотрудничества)
to choose dialog (handshaking/cooperation) method /form


Explanation:
You can choose a dialog / handshaking/cooperation method/form...

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Stass!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Yeah, this is real conversational English! ADDED: sure, or lack of one
1 hr
  -> It's matter of taste, isn't it? :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выбрать форму общения (сотрудничества)
choose communication cooperation form/way/method/tool


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-24 12:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

communication/cooperation

а для перевода слова \"форма\" в данном контексте выбирайте любой из предложенных вариантов (наверняка предложат еще), мне лично в данном контексте нравится больше \"tool\"

Stanislav Osadchiy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выбрать форму общения (сотрудничества)
To remain a guest or to be a hospitable host - the choice of is up to you!


Explanation:
Я бы опустил перевод "форму общения/сотрудничества с нами".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-06-24 13:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was editing myself as I was typing. An extra \"to\" in the end there. It should read:

To remain a guest or to be a hospitable host - the choice is up to you!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Migachyov
8 hrs
  -> thanx!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
выбрать форму общения (сотрудничества)
You can You can choose for yourself how to communicate/cooperate with us


Explanation:
I would be more bothered by the word "хозяин". "...remain a guest or enjoy the benefits of membership" would seem to be what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 58 mins (2004-06-24 17:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Omit first two words: \"You can\" only once (unless you\'re dancing the can-can). Thank you, Svetlana.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
1 min

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov
4 hrs

agree  Svetlana Tolstova: without the odd "you can", right?
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, how did that get there?

agree  Marina Aleyeva
9 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: i like your translation... i just wish more people would read into the text and realize that it's PROMOTION material. it needs to sound like one.
10 hrs