KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

дающий способность совершать

English translation: enabling (us, someone) to do a good deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дающий способность совершать
English translation:enabling (us, someone) to do a good deed
Entered by: 2rush

12:39 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: дающий способность совершать
Речь идет о даосизме, о понятии Дэ. Стиль - не книжный, а разговорный.
"Дэ, по определению даосов, - благая сила, дающая способность совершать благие поступки".
laviniya
enabling (us, someone) to do a good deed
Explanation:
Hope it helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-06-29 06:46:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3enabling (us, someone) to do a good deed2rush
4 +1to give ability; to enable
Maya Gorgoshidze
3 +1underlying the capacity of good actions
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дающий способность совершать
to give ability; to enable


Explanation:
to grant/give ability (to enable) to commit blessing dids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-24 12:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I have to do a correction:
granting/giving ability (enabling) to commit blessing deeds

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Александр :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дающий способность совершать
underlying the capacity of good actions


Explanation:
Или making us capable to do good/of good actions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-24 12:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

underlying our capacity of doing good

making us capable of doing good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-06-24 13:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Taoism, Te is the good force/principle which makes us capable of doing good.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: making us capable of doing good - 100%! exactly how one would say it out loud
28 mins
  -> спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
дающий способность совершать
enabling (us, someone) to do a good deed


Explanation:
Hope it helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-06-29 06:46:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  manana
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manana!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: "...to do good." If you want something slightly more conversational.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joseph!