KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ампулу он перевернул кверху дном

English translation: No, it doesn't.


22:57 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Ампулу он перевернул кверху дном
Затем открыл упаковку одного из шприцев, одел иглу в колпачке на сам шприц и зажал весь собранный шприц в зубах. Потом двумя свободными руками, в то время как шприц был у него зажат в зубах, достал одну из ампул с водой и прикрыв ее свитером отломил у нее головку. Затем взял изо рта шприц свободной рукой, держа во второй открытую ампулу с водой, опять же зубами снял колпачок со шприца и погрузил иглу в ампулу. Ампулу он перевернул кверху дном и выбрал в шприц воду. Затем откинул от себя пустую ампулу, одной рукой взял пустой пузырек из-под нафтизина и залил туда из шприца воду.

It doesn’t seem to make sense that he should turn the ampoule upside down if he was drawing the water out of it with his syringe. Can it mean something else? Or DOES it make sense? How?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:No, it doesn't.
Explanation:
Although the neck of the ampule is very tight and the water won't come out of it by itself unless you shake it really hard, still if you insert a needle into it and turn the ampule upside down the water will flush off it.

So he's either talking about an ampule with a rubber cap (пузырек, флакон), which is not the case in this context, or that he simply tilted the ampule to get the last drops of water after he sucked out most of it in a normal way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-26 17:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You picture it right, except that the other and is not elongated. Here\'s a picture of a typical ampule: http://www.a-ivanov.com/pbw11.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-26 17:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another sample of ampules (or what we call ampules in Russia):

http://justfm.narod.ru/rampules.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
Thanks for all the useful answers. But it's marvellous to get the picture of the ampoule. Who buys vodka in an ampoule?! Has anyone seen the double-ended sort I described? They can't stand up of course.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turned it upside down
Marina Aleyeva
5Yes, it does
Larissa Dinsley
4No, it doesn't.Vladimir Lioukaikine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, it does


Explanation:
It does make sence because in a previous sentence, it is mentioned that he has covered the ampoule with his jumper so that the water does not come out. Presumably he put the needle in the ampoule through the jumper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 21:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you describe makes a perfect sence. The long bit is головка.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 51

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ампулу он перевернул кверху дном
turned it upside down


Explanation:
However illogical it might seem, he did turn it upside down. At least this is what it says.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ампулу он перевернул кверху дном
No, it doesn't.


Explanation:
Although the neck of the ampule is very tight and the water won't come out of it by itself unless you shake it really hard, still if you insert a needle into it and turn the ampule upside down the water will flush off it.

So he's either talking about an ampule with a rubber cap (пузырек, флакон), which is not the case in this context, or that he simply tilted the ampule to get the last drops of water after he sucked out most of it in a normal way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-26 17:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You picture it right, except that the other and is not elongated. Here\'s a picture of a typical ampule: http://www.a-ivanov.com/pbw11.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-26 17:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another sample of ampules (or what we call ampules in Russia):

http://justfm.narod.ru/rampules.html

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for all the useful answers. But it's marvellous to get the picture of the ampoule. Who buys vodka in an ampoule?! Has anyone seen the double-ended sort I described? They can't stand up of course.