KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

носик

English translation: tip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:носик
English translation:tip
Entered by: Kajuco

23:04 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / drugs
Russian term or phrase: носик
Он сказал после этого, чтобы ему долили этот миллимиллитр. Тогда тот, кто выбирал весь раствор из пузырька, сказал, что он ему добавит. После этого тот, кому не досталась часть раствора, снял иголку со своего шприца и протянул его тому в положении носиком вверх, кто выбирал раствор из своего пузырька, засунул в носик иголку своего шприца и надавив на поршень, слил в шприц одну каплю.

The dictionary gives "spout", but that suggests an asymmetrical bit that you pour through. But as far as I know, the top of a syringe is perfectly round. Is it? In that case, what is носик? And why did he take the needle off? Wouldn't everything drain out if there's no needle?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
syringe tip
Explanation:
Fill the syringe completely with the saltwater. Insert the syringe tip just inside your nostril and pinch your nostril around the tip...
http://asthma.nationaljewish.org/treatments/alternative/nasa...

the size of the syringe tip opening may still allow too much fluid for them to swallow safely with each small push of the plunger.
http://www.ewildagain.org/pubs/squirrel_feeding_nipple.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-06-25 00:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> Wouldn\'t everything drain out if there\'s no needle?

No, it wouldn\'t. He kept the syringe with its tip up, so it shouldn\'t drain off, IMO.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 45 mins (2004-06-26 16:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the disposable syringes the plunger is always there, I don\'t think you can take it out - there\'s a stopper there or something to prevent it from going out. So I guess you may say that it serves as a plug, yes.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Thanks also to Vladimir Chumak for your helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6syringe tipVladimir Lioukaikine
5Hey, Kajuco, thanks for the note. I knew it was a "nozzle", it sounds like nos anyway :-) -
myrafla
4end
Vladimir Chumak
4opening
Tatiana Yudovina
5 -1nozzle
myrafla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
носик
opening


Explanation:
...he took the needle off his syringe and gave it to the other one holding it with the opening up [so that the content does not spill].

He took the needle off so that the other guy could transfer some of the stuff into his syringe.

Tatiana Yudovina
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nozzle


Explanation:
E.g.,
nozzle
noun
1: a projecting spout from which a fluid is discharged [syn: nose]
Seems like same as nosik.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.net/nozzle
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tatiana Yudovina: nosik is usually a spout or nozzle, but not for a syringe.
4 mins
  -> Hey, Kajuco, thanks for the note. I knew it was a "nozzle", it sounds like nos :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
носик
syringe tip


Explanation:
Fill the syringe completely with the saltwater. Insert the syringe tip just inside your nostril and pinch your nostril around the tip...
http://asthma.nationaljewish.org/treatments/alternative/nasa...

the size of the syringe tip opening may still allow too much fluid for them to swallow safely with each small push of the plunger.
http://www.ewildagain.org/pubs/squirrel_feeding_nipple.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-06-25 00:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> Wouldn\'t everything drain out if there\'s no needle?

No, it wouldn\'t. He kept the syringe with its tip up, so it shouldn\'t drain off, IMO.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 45 mins (2004-06-26 16:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the disposable syringes the plunger is always there, I don\'t think you can take it out - there\'s a stopper there or something to prevent it from going out. So I guess you may say that it serves as a plug, yes.

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Thanks also to Vladimir Chumak for your helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Manana!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

agree  Olena Tkachenko
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olena!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra!

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maya!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, SirReaL!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
носик
end


Explanation:
End of the syringe. Maybe "носик" is not the best word to describe this part of the syringe.

2. Attached the desired size needle to the end of the syringe.
CAREFULLY insert the needle (that is attached to the syringe) into the ...
www.rit.edu/~gtfsbi/hytc/injection.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 8 mins (2004-06-27 00:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think one word in the Russian passage is missing.

...[И ТОТ], кто выбирал раствор из своего пузырька, засунул в носик иголку своего шприца и надавив на поршень, слил в шприц одну каплю.

...the one who did not get his fair share of the solution removed the needle from his syringe and held it (the syringe) out to him with the [syringe] end uppermost [AND THE PERSON] who was the last to draw the solution from the vial inserted the needle of his syringe into the opening and, pressing the plunger, expelled one drop into the syringe.


Here\'s a detailed description of syringes.
http://www.pharmacists.ca/content/hcp/resource_centre/practi...

I think in their situation it is the only way they can add one drop of solution from one syringe into the other. If the plunger is removable it is possible to add the solution from the other side of the syringe but the liquid will be spilled if you hold the syringe with the needle down (unless you replace the plastic caps on the needles which I think they have already thrown out before extracting the liquid from the vial). Removing the needle is the easiest way to share that precious drop of addictive drug...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-27 08:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct name for that part of the syringe the needle is attached to is \"наконечник\" (end, tip), not \"носик\".
http://www.rusvrach.ru/articles/ms-01-03str10-13

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hey, Kajuco, thanks for the note. I knew it was a "nozzle", it sounds like nos anyway :-) -


Explanation:
thanks for the update

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian