KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

разорвал пальцами бумажку на фильтре, оторвал от него половину

English translation: tore the paper wrapping from the filter, broke off half of it...


15:29 Jun 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / drugs
Russian term or phrase: разорвал пальцами бумажку на фильтре, оторвал от него половину
В это время тот, кто в самом начале открывал пузырек с нафтизином, быстро раздал все участником потребления запакованные шприцы, затем достал из кармана пачку сигарет «Ява», достал из нее одну сигарету, убрал пачку обратно в карман, разорвал пальцами бумажку на фильтре, оторвал от него половину и протянул тому, кто грел до этого момента пузырек. Тот быстро бросил кусок фильтра в пузырек, и сказал «готово».

I don’t understand what’s happening with the filter. I’d be terribly grateful for a prompt reply because my deadline is running out.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:tore the paper wrapping from the filter, broke off half of it...
Explanation:
For some reason they broke off a piece of the filter and then threw the piece into the vial. Very intriguing! What would they do that for?
Selected response from:

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Grading comment
Huge thanks to Yulia and Marina for answering so quickly, and to James for the extra information. Impossible to decide who to award points to, so decided on Yulia because Marina has plenty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tore the filter paper and tore off half of the filter
Marina Aleyeva
5 +1tore the paper wrapping from the filter, broke off half of it...
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
4 +1tore open the paper wrapping the filter, and tore out half of the filterJames Vail


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разорвал пальцами бумажку на фильтре, оторвал от него половину
tore the filter paper and tore off half of the filter


Explanation:
the filter is wrapped with paper, so he tore the paper...

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Migachyov
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andrew Vdovin
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разорвал пальцами бумажку на фильтре, оторвал от него половину
tore the paper wrapping from the filter, broke off half of it...


Explanation:
For some reason they broke off a piece of the filter and then threw the piece into the vial. Very intriguing! What would they do that for?

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Huge thanks to Yulia and Marina for answering so quickly, and to James for the extra information. Impossible to decide who to award points to, so decided on Yulia because Marina has plenty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
<eth>азо<eth>вал пальцами бумажку на фильт<eth>е, ото<eth>вал от него половину
tore open the paper wrapping the filter, and tore out half of the filter


Explanation:
The drug is then drawn into the syringe through the wad of filter material in the belief that impurities will be filtered out. Also, sometimes, the filter is squeezed out over a glass of Coca-cola or some other drink in order to get the last drop of narcotic. This is called the 'wash.'

James Vail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
1 hr