KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

драть горло

English translation: (to be) harsh to the taste, to make one's throat raw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:драть горло
English translation:(to be) harsh to the taste, to make one's throat raw
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

12:36 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: драть горло
Респондента спрашивают, что он думает о вкусе продукта. Он говорит, что "горло не дерет", ему нравится. В смысле не раздражает, достаточно мягкий. Вот, собственно, и весь контекст. Спасибо!
Valeria Sokovets
(to be) harsh to the taste, to make one's throat raw
Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-30 12:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также: to be harsh on the throat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-30 12:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is harsh on the throat, and coats it with filthy yuck stuff tar.
home.gwu.edu/~mark/sdre/list/SDRE_L_11_97_3.TXT
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(to be) harsh to the taste, to make one's throat raw
Vladimir Pochinov
4goes down easily
Kevin Kelly
4smooth in the throat
Elena Paranicheva
4---2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
драть горло
---


Explanation:
harsh to the taste = острый и терпкий на вкус; @ горло дерёт
wine that rasps the throat = вино, которое дерёт горло
drink that makes one's throat raw = напиток, который дерёт горло
wine that scrapes the throat = вино, от которого дерёт в горле


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
драть горло
(to be) harsh to the taste, to make one's throat raw


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-30 12:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также: to be harsh on the throat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-30 12:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is harsh on the throat, and coats it with filthy yuck stuff tar.
home.gwu.edu/~mark/sdre/list/SDRE_L_11_97_3.TXT

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  2rush
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Svetlana Tolstova
17 mins

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
59 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Adams: what about just "harsh?" If it's wine, then we talk about 'mouthfeel," but if it's vodka, then you could just say "isn't harsh."
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
драть горло
smooth in the throat


Explanation:
it is smooth in the throat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-30 12:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...fresh white cheeses which are warm in the mouth, soft on the tongue, smooth in the throat\" http://bulletin.ninemsn.com.au/bulletin/eddesk.nsf/0/5E46A7B...

or ON the throat

\"...Bouquet is very slight, but there are tannins. It is nicely balanced and
smooth on the throat\"
http://www.burger.com/vinord00.htm


Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
НЕ дерет горло
goes down easily


Explanation:
Более разговорный вариант...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 30 mins (2004-07-01 14:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context (negating the verb)....

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40