KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

тьма вещей

English translation: an infinitude, a legion (oof things)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тьма вещей
English translation:an infinitude, a legion (oof things)
Entered by: 2rush

13:54 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: тьма вещей
Тьма вещей рождаются из Небытия

вольный перевод китайской фразы из книги по даосизму.
как лучше сказать, чтобы подчеркнуть неисчисляемость, бесчисленность этого количества вещей?
laviniya
an infinitude, a legion
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-01 02:08:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
выбрала infinitude, спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thousands of things
Alexander Onishko
4смю варианты
Maya Gorgoshidze
4billions
Sergei Tumanov
3 -1an infinitude, a legion2rush
2Infinite number of thingsAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тьма вещей
thousands of things


Explanation:
тьма
...

II жен. 1) ten thousand (в древней Руси десять тысяч) 2) разг. thousands (of) мн., a multitude (of), a host (of), lots of (множество)

---
Best Regards,
Alex

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тьма вещей
billions


Explanation:
как мне кажется слово тьма - старославянское = миллиард
сначала там кажется - тыща, потом легион миллион, потом тьма = миллиард.

если пренебречь окраской слова, когда при пересчете миллиарда штук чего-то глаза разбегаются настолько, что в них темнеет то billions должно подойти

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тьма вещей
смю варианты


Explanation:
a lot of things
great deal of things
good deal of things
vast deal of things


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-30 14:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huge/vast/enormous/tremendous amount of things are born from nonexistence

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
тьма вещей
Infinite number of things


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-30 14:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try \"Infinity\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
тьма вещей
an infinitude, a legion


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-01 02:08:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
выбрала infinitude, спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kevin Kelly: Legion is almost always used to describe a large number of people, not things. 'a host' would be a better choice...
1 day1 min
  -> Thanks, Kevin!