KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

по большому счету

English translation: below...


14:33 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: по большому счету
По большому счету - исходя из самых строгих требований. Разговор идет по большому счету (Ожегов)

I read the definition. Can someone please tell me how you understand this phrase?
Thanks!
James Walker
English translation:below...
Explanation:
Сейчас "по большому счету" чаще употребляется в смысле "не считая мелочей, в общем и целом".
Пара вариантов:
all in all
on the whole
in the large
Selected response from:

Svetlana Tolstova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4below...
Svetlana Tolstova
4 +2on a larger scale
Palmyra
3 +2depends on the context totallyxxxsergey
4to be real serious about it...
Yuri Smirnov
4in modern Russian "по большому счету" ~ generally, generally speaking
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по большому счету
in modern Russian "по большому счету" ~ generally, generally speaking


Explanation:
The dictionary meaning you are referring to is rather out-dated and for my 28 years I have never heard "по большому счету" used in that meaning.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: your personal experience may have been somewhat limited
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
по большому счету
below...


Explanation:
Сейчас "по большому счету" чаще употребляется в смысле "не считая мелочей, в общем и целом".
Пара вариантов:
all in all
on the whole
in the large

Svetlana Tolstova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anastasia La Fata
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по большому счету
to be real serious about it...


Explanation:
Таков, мне кажется, истинный смысл данного высказывания в данном контексте.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по большому счету
on a larger scale


Explanation:
in a big way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-30 14:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.informationclearinghouse.info/article2842.htm
http://www.class.uidaho.edu/cae/_disc1_F02GW/0000001a.htm

Palmyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EstonianEstonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: seriously speaking
2 mins

agree  manana
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по большому счету
depends on the context totally


Explanation:
also on whether it is used as a parenthetic clause or not:


largely:
— Да вообще Россия, по большому счету, это валенок, — вдруг глубокомысленно заявил идеолог проекта Виктор Тимощенко. [Подольская Мария. Появился музей войлочного патриотизма // «Известия», 2001]

to sum it all up
По большому счету клонирование — это как родить ребенка, но более своего, чем если бы его родила тебе женщина. [Короп Елена. Уклонисты. Правительство запретило размножать людей // «Известия», 2001]


from a greater perspective:
А старику по большому счету плевать было сквозь его вставные зубы на то, одним Гросманом больше или меньше останется на белом свете; под всех психованных руки не подложишь. [Давид Маркиш. Стать Лютовым. Вольные фантазии из жизни писателя Исаака Бабеля // Октябрь №1, 2001]

nothing important (make no important decisions):
Таким образом, прозаседав более трех часов, комиссия решила ничего по большому счету не решать. [Алексей Сонин. Кудрин ищет 106 миллиардов // Газета, 2003]


if you take it seriously/think about it seriously:
Если уже говорить по большому счету, вспомнить мудрость — мы ведь живем не для того, чтобы есть, но едим для того, чтобы жить. [М. Шаров. С.БУНТМАН // Эхо Москвы, 2003]

strictly speaking
По большому счету, для министра в 18 часов рабочий день не должен заканчиваться. [Т. Пелипейко. В. ИЛЮХИН // Эхо Москвы, 2003]





xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush: Cool! - serious approach... ;)
19 hrs
  -> oh thanks then. way too thorough, the question was closed before i had posted my answer. you need to be quick in here, like a mcdonalds food chain :-)

agree  Mark Epifantsev
4333 days