KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

«План физической защиты…» имеет ограничительные грифы не ниже «секретно».

English translation: to have a security classification not lower than "Secret".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:меть ограничительные грифы не ниже «секретно».
English translation: to have a security classification not lower than "Secret".
Entered by: Annabel

19:44 Jul 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: «План физической защиты…» имеет ограничительные грифы не ниже «секретно».
а еще как перевести "ДСП - для служебного пользования"...
Annabel
The
Explanation:
I would suggest "For official use only" for the other phrase. I don't think there is any abbreviation for this in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-31 19:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t know what went wrong with the heading; should read:
The \"Physical Protection Plan\" has a security classification not lower than \"Secret\".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The
Jack Doughty
5 +2The "Physical Security Plan" bears a classification marking no lower than "secret"xxxJoeYeckley
4The Plan for Physical Protection ... has been assigned a security label of "Secret" and above
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«План физической защиты…» имеет ограничительные грифы не ниже «секретно».
The Plan for Physical Protection ... has been assigned a security label of "Secret" and above


Explanation:
Most users will simply select commonly used security labels from this list of saved ... UNCLASSIFIED, RESTRICTED, CONFIDENTIAL, SECRET, TOP SECRET ...
disa.dtic.mil/apps/apm/trainp/acp120qrg.doc

ДСП = "Restricted"

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
«План физической защиты…» имеет ограничительные грифы не ниже «секретно».
The


Explanation:
I would suggest "For official use only" for the other phrase. I don't think there is any abbreviation for this in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-31 19:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t know what went wrong with the heading; should read:
The \"Physical Protection Plan\" has a security classification not lower than \"Secret\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
26 mins

agree  GaryG: FOUO is used in the US goverment
35 mins
  -> Thank you. I've never come across that here.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
8 hrs

agree  Kurt Porter
10 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
«План физической защиты…» имеет ограничительные грифы не ниже «секретно».
The "Physical Security Plan" bears a classification marking no lower than "secret"


Explanation:
Physical security in contrast to information security or operational security.

"classification marking" is the US Gov't term.

On the other markings there is a certain incongruity between Russian/CIS and US/NATO markings. An analysis of how materials are handled and safeguarded suggests that the functional equivalents are something like:

особой важности == top secret
совершенно секретно == secret
секретно == confidential
ДСП == confidential
{no equivalent} == FOUO

Again these are the functional equivalents, for literary useages, the literal translations may server perfectly well.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: are there any place in your list for "classified" ? I meet it often for "секретно" Please treat the question as one from a language learner.
3 hrs
  -> "Classified" is a more general term. It refers to information with any level of security protection, be it confidential, secret, etc.

agree  GaryG
5 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 day21 hrs