KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Прошнуровано, пронумеровано и скреплено печатью на 4 листах

English translation: 4 pgs bound, numbered and sealed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Прошнуровано, пронумеровано и скреплено печатью на 4 листах
English translation:4 pgs bound, numbered and sealed
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

19:10 Aug 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Прошнуровано, пронумеровано и скреплено печатью на 4 листах
Стандартная надпись на сшитых документах. Есть ли какой-либо английский эквивалент? Заранее спасибо.
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
4 pgs bound, numbered and sealed
Explanation:
or
Document on 4 (8 pages) bound, numbered and sealed.

(bind -bound - instead of 'tied')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-01 19:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still believe it has to be pages, not sheets. As Vladimir Pochinov has noted correctly, it can be, say, 7 pgs document on 4 sheets (both sides on 3 sheets and 1 side or page on the 4th). So the pages are to be numbered, not sheets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-01 19:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Document on xxx pages, duly bound and sealed.

I like that \'duly\'!

I mean it\'s clear that the document pares are numbered as the number of pages has been mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-01 19:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then they use STITCHED as well (or \'bound\'). see below:
http://cbi.nic.in/interpol/govt.htm

The complete extradition request should be properly ***stitched/bound and sealed **** which the official seal of the requesting State. The extradition request is usually required to be made in quadruplicate.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, просто класс.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consecutively numbered, tied and sealed - totally 4 sheets
Vladimir Pochinov
44 pgs bound, numbered and sealed
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Прошнуровано, пронумеровано и среплено печатью на 4 листах.
consecutively numbered, tied and sealed - totally 4 sheets


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-01 19:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/556141

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Was about to query "totally four sheets", but I see you've already corrected it.
2 mins
  -> :-)

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: totally - это точно "не то". И "pages" не "sheets". Неважно, "сколько" стр., сколько ни есть все там - прошито ведь. Страницы пронумерованы (кстати а не листы!Иначе совсем запутается человек :-)) И не 'tied' but 'stitched / bound' (меняю на neutral) sorry
3 mins
  -> Владимир, на каждом листе может быть по 2 страницы ... ADDED: Как же не важно? Человек будет искать 4 страницы, а там их 8 ( на 4 листах) ... ADDED: Да уж, тяжело ему придется :-)

agree  Natalie: With Jack. А еще вот этот вопрос можно посмотреть: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/730943
49 mins

agree  Stepan Konev: Только "листов". Номера страниц ставят на "листах". Вы не можете прошить одну страницу без второй. Страница - это абстрактное понятие (счетная единица). Страницу нельзя взять в руки, пощупать, а уж тем более прошить. А лист - можно.
3363 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Прошнуровано, пронумеровано и среплено печатью на 4 листах.
4 pgs bound, numbered and sealed


Explanation:
or
Document on 4 (8 pages) bound, numbered and sealed.

(bind -bound - instead of 'tied')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-01 19:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still believe it has to be pages, not sheets. As Vladimir Pochinov has noted correctly, it can be, say, 7 pgs document on 4 sheets (both sides on 3 sheets and 1 side or page on the 4th). So the pages are to be numbered, not sheets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-01 19:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Document on xxx pages, duly bound and sealed.

I like that \'duly\'!

I mean it\'s clear that the document pares are numbered as the number of pages has been mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-01 19:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then they use STITCHED as well (or \'bound\'). see below:
http://cbi.nic.in/interpol/govt.htm

The complete extradition request should be properly ***stitched/bound and sealed **** which the official seal of the requesting State. The extradition request is usually required to be made in quadruplicate.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Спасибо, просто класс.