KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

учебная часть

English translation: см. ниже


19:16 Aug 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: учебная часть
имеется ввиду учебная часть колледжа
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
учебная часть — office of the head of studies (см. учебный)
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Office of Adademics
Kevin Kelly
4Faculty
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4см. ниже
Yuri Smirnov
3see explanation below
Mihailolja


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
учебная часть
см. ниже


Explanation:
учебная часть — office of the head of studies (см. учебный)


Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
учебная часть
Faculty


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
учебная часть
Office of Adademics


Explanation:
In US colleges and universities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-01 21:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, make that \"Academics\"

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
учебная часть
see explanation below


Explanation:
This refers to the part of the building/faculty where learning/instruction takes place, i.e classrooms, lecture halls etc.I'm not sure there is a direct translation into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-02 11:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha! The link explains (almost) everything, it looks as if the term refers to the Administrative/Secretarial Department.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian