KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

вилки столовые

English translation: table forks


13:44 Aug 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / sales product information
Russian term or phrase: вилки столовые
appears to be the comercial name for a silvers forks. they are a bit old so i want to know the information about the product to sell it.
alelisa200
English translation:table forks
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3table forksAndrey Belousov
4 +2table forks
Vladimir Pochinov
5"столовые", perhaps, not "стоПовые": Kitchen Fork,Cutlery Forks
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вилки стоповые
table forks


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
4 mins

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вилки стоповые
"столовые", perhaps, not "стоПовые": Kitchen Fork,Cutlery Forks


Explanation:
Steel Forks,Steel Fork,Kitchen Forks,Kitchen Fork,Cutlery Forks ... - [ exporters, suppliers, manufacturer, exporter, supplier of steel forks, steel fork, kitchen forks, kitchen fork, cutlery forks, cutlery fork, kitchen cutlery ...
www.stainless-steel-kitchenware.com/steel-forks.html


Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
вилки стоповые
table forks


Explanation:
@ столовые

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-02 13:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 6 Antique American Silver Table Forks in the \'Mayflower\' pattern marked by Canfield, Bro. & Co. of Baltimore MD, working 1847-1881. Mono \"HMB\". ...
www.imperialhalfbushel.com/ CoinSilverPlaceKnives&Forks.htm


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Mihailolja!

agree  Alexander Onishko
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Maya!