KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

мнц цчр2ок

English translation: Нейзильбер (сплав МНЦ)


22:29 Aug 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / sales product information
Russian term or phrase: мнц цчр2ок
comercial name carved on the silver fork
alelisa200
English translation:Нейзильбер (сплав МНЦ)
Explanation:
www.posuda.by
... Нейзильбер - сплав меди с никелем (15%) и ... изделия
из нейзильбера имеют маркировку "МНЦ". ...
www.posuda.by/catalog/metall_info.php - 16k

цена 4 руб 20 коп:_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-02 22:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sooorry, I forgot to translate it:

GERMAN SILVER or NICKEL SILVER

::Nickel Silver (German Silver):: -
... 125th anniversary.... Nickel silver, also known as \"German silver\"
or \"Neusilber\" is the latest addition to our family of products. ...
www.schlenk.de/Nickel_Silver_ _German_Silver_.457+M52087573ab0.0.html
PDF] Design for a compact tunable Ti:sapphire laser
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... transmission at 800 nm. All mir- rors are cemented onto mounts that
are fabricated from a single piece of neusilber. This alloy (62 ...
www.stanford.edu/group/vv_group/ol_20_297.pdf
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thanks for the additional information, the forks may be a combination of silver and german nickel. Strange..they seems to be all russian made.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Нейзильбер (сплав МНЦ)
Sergey Strakhov
4 +3-
Natalie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
мнц цчр2ок
-


Explanation:
цчр2ок obviously means the price: 4 rubles 20 copecks.

I am not sure about the мнц

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-02 22:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you copy the letters exactly as the show on the fork?

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
i may not doing good on copy the symbols.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
0 min
  -> Спасибо - Оля, наверное?

agree  Marina Aleyeva: ха-ха, надо же, а я думала - набор букв! :-))
1 hr
  -> Ну, из всякого набора букв можно какое-нибудь слово составить :-))) Вот еще примерчик совсем рядом: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/777469

agree  Alya: оба правы понемногу
2 hrs
  -> Да, Аля, а ведь вилочки-то не серебряные, Сергей прав :-)))
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i may not doing good on copy the symbols.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
мнц цчр2ок
Нейзильбер (сплав МНЦ)


Explanation:
www.posuda.by
... Нейзильбер - сплав меди с никелем (15%) и ... изделия
из нейзильбера имеют маркировку "МНЦ". ...
www.posuda.by/catalog/metall_info.php - 16k

цена 4 руб 20 коп:_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-02 22:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sooorry, I forgot to translate it:

GERMAN SILVER or NICKEL SILVER

::Nickel Silver (German Silver):: -
... 125th anniversary.... Nickel silver, also known as \"German silver\"
or \"Neusilber\" is the latest addition to our family of products. ...
www.schlenk.de/Nickel_Silver_ _German_Silver_.457+M52087573ab0.0.html
PDF] Design for a compact tunable Ti:sapphire laser
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... transmission at 800 nm. All mir- rors are cemented onto mounts that
are fabricated from a single piece of neusilber. This alloy (62 ...
www.stanford.edu/group/vv_group/ol_20_297.pdf

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the additional information, the forks may be a combination of silver and german nickel. Strange..they seems to be all russian made.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Вон оно что! Век живи...
13 mins
  -> Гранмерси, Натали:)

agree  Marina Aleyeva: das ist fantastisch
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Марина:))

agree  Alya: оба правы понемногу. Так что вилочки-то не серебряные!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо,Аля!:)

agree  odaj
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, odaj:)