KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

выступать стороной гражданско-правовых отношений от имени государства

English translation: to act as a party in civil legal matters


20:08 Aug 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: выступать стороной гражданско-правовых отношений от имени государства
Комитет имеет право выступать стороной гражданско-правовых отношений от имени государства, если он уполномочен на это в соответствии с законодательством.
Annabel
Kazakhstan
English translation:to act as a party in civil legal matters
Explanation:
Can't make sense of this translating отношения as relations. I think it means something like:
"The Committee shall have the right to act as a party in civil legal matters on behalf of the State, if it is thus empowered in accordance with the law."
(Party in the legal sense of party to a lawsuit).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to act as a party to civil rights relations on behalf of the state
GaryG
2to act as a party in civil legal matters
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to act as a party to civil rights relations on behalf of the state


Explanation:
"гражданско-правовые" from a US govt glossary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
16 mins

neutral  danya: "civil rights" means "гражданские права", does it not? гражданско-правовой не является прилагательным от "гражданские права"
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
выступать стороной гражданско-правовых отношений от имени государства
to act as a party in civil legal matters


Explanation:
Can't make sense of this translating отношения as relations. I think it means something like:
"The Committee shall have the right to act as a party in civil legal matters on behalf of the State, if it is thus empowered in accordance with the law."
(Party in the legal sense of party to a lawsuit).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!