KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Стороны должны основывать свои взаимоотношения на принципах открытости

English translation: 'shall' is better here


11:51 Aug 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Стороны должны основывать свои взаимоотношения на принципах открытости
Стороны должны основывать свои взаимоотношения на принципах открытости и взаимопонимания.
xxxtransl1
English translation:'shall' is better here
Explanation:
The Parties shall build their relationship on the basis of openness and mutual understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-06 05:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \'basis\' is probably better here than \'principles\'.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The parties should build their relationship on principles of transparency/openness ...
Vladimir Pochinov
5'shall' is better here
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Parties have to build their relations upon the principles of openness
Ilja Malakhovsky
4The parties have to establish their relations on the principles of opennessIrinaGM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Стороны должны основывать свои взаимоотношения на принципах открытости
The parties should build their relationship on principles of transparency/openness ...


Explanation:
The parties should build their relationship on principles of transparency/openness and mutual understanding.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
7 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze: можно "hereto" после "parties"... еще "mutual" перед "relations"... Но все это "можно", но не важно. :-)
8 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
40 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
58 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: Exactly right.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Стороны должны основывать свои взаимоотношения на принципах открытости
Parties have to build their relations upon the principles of openness


Explanation:
**

Ilja Malakhovsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Стороны должны основывать свои взаимоотношения на принципах открытости
The parties have to establish their relations on the principles of openness


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 11:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can replace openness with:
sincerity
straightforwardness
thruthfulness
fairness

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 3

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Стороны должны основывать свои взаимоотношения на принципах открытости
'shall' is better here


Explanation:
The Parties shall build their relationship on the basis of openness and mutual understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-06 05:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \'basis\' is probably better here than \'principles\'.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Vladimir!