KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

маршрутное такси

English translation: route taxi, route minivan service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:маршрутное такси
English translation:route taxi, route minivan service
Entered by: gettyk

16:14 Aug 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: маршрутное такси
Как проехать:
м. «XXX», троллейбус или маршрутное такси №№10, 15, остановка «YYY»

(пояснение к схеме проезда к павильону)
gettyk
scheduled route mini-van
Explanation:
it could be a car as well :)
Selected response from:

Inna Sabia
Grading comment
I am sure shuttle service doesn't work here since маршрутное такси is a regular minivan service serving a large area rather than two locations like an airport and the city centre. Inna was the first to suggest a suitable translation, but thanks also to Melany for confirming my suspicions re shuttle :-) And thanks to everybody who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10shuttle (minibus)
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +2shuttle taxiAndrey Belousov
4MinibusIrinaGM
4(fixed) route taxi (minibus)
Nola JK
4 -1scheduled route mini-vanInna Sabia
3commuter (mini)vanAleksandr Okunev
2Route Taxi (minivan)
Milena Sahakian


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
маршрутное такси
scheduled route mini-van


Explanation:
it could be a car as well :)

Inna Sabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I am sure shuttle service doesn't work here since маршрутное такси is a regular minivan service serving a large area rather than two locations like an airport and the city centre. Inna was the first to suggest a suitable translation, but thanks also to Melany for confirming my suspicions re shuttle :-) And thanks to everybody who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: does not make much sense in english, sorry ("scheduled route")
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
маршрутное такси
commuter (mini)van


Explanation:
#

Aleksandr Okunev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
маршрутное такси
shuttle (minibus)


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-09 16:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shuttle minibus service available to guests ensures rapid transfer to and from the piste.
www.skiline.co.uk/datailpages/chaletDetail.asp?chaletID=291

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  Irina Komoliatova
8 mins

agree  Kurt Porter
28 mins

agree  Mihailolja
44 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: shuttle (taxi) service
1 hr

agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr

agree  Karusik
1 hr

agree  Palmyra: shuttle service
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
маршрутное такси
shuttle taxi


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-09 16:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A transfer to the city is operated by taxi, shuttle taxi-bus (\"marshrutka\") or public transportation bus.
Shuttle taxi-bus:
www.tourspb.ru/index.phtml?page_id=226&lang=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-09 16:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the airport: bus # 124 or shuttle taxi # 187 to the end (Sochi railway terminus).
Then - bus or shuttle taxi # 7 or 9 to the terminus - \"Mamayka\".
eng.sochi.cityout.ru/accommodation/pansionati/254/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 16:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To get to Chernogolovka, take bus No.320 (express), 360 (express), 320 or shuttle taxi from the bus station \"Shchelkovskii avtovokzal\", Moscow (metro ...
www.issp.ac.ru/lek/address.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 16:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... station by regular shuttle bus (6 rubles per person) or regular shuttle taxi called
here ... By Metro network (see the Moscow metropoliten map on the 4th cover page ...
www.spie.org/web/meetings/ programs/hs98/hs98_locinfo.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Maya!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: shuttle taxi service
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
маршрутное такси
Route Taxi (minivan)


Explanation:
Here our collegues have translated it as route taxi (minivan)

Coz shuttle is a short-run conveyance, sometimes provided free of charge, operating on a frequent schedule, usually between two points, such as a hotel and the airport, the airport and a car rental agency, and so forth.


    Reference: http://beams2004.niiefa.spb.su/information/location.asp
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
маршрутное такси
(fixed) route taxi (minibus)


Explanation:


Nola JK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Georgian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
маршрутное такси
Minibus


Explanation:
When I lived in the countries of the Former Soviet Union and even when I was visiting Russia, "marshrutkas" were always called minibuses among expatriates.

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: the question was actually not about the type of the vehicle running (minibus or minivan or van) but rather the way it operates
49 mins