KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

жить красиво

English translation: to live in style / to live a full life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:жить красиво
English translation:to live in style / to live a full life
Entered by: Maya Gorgoshidze

14:50 Aug 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: жить красиво
Мы все хотим жить красиво здесь и сейчас, а не в далеком будущем. Красивые вещи — источник положительных эмоций и гармонии внутреннего мира.
(an ad)

This of course refers to a famous saying Красиво жить не запретишь.
gettyk
my try:
Explanation:
to live a marvellous life
to live a full life
to live in style
Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
I think to live in style is perfect, and Maya was the first to offer it. I wish I could give points to both Maya and Vladimir! Thanks also to everyone who contributed. Every comment is valuable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3my try:
Maya Gorgoshidze
4 +3live in style
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2live handsomelyAlexander Demyanov
5TO LIVE IN THE FAST LANExxxSapowski
5to live in beauty (here and now...)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1live well
Mihailolja
5TO LIVE IN THE FAST LANExxxSapowski
4 +1live wellAndrey Belousov
4live in comfort (comfortably)xxxsergey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
жить красиво
live well


Explanation:
Enjoying the best things in life

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
жить красиво
live handsomely


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IrinaGM: I've never heard that impression
1 hr
  -> That's a very compelling argument on your part, thank you.

agree  xxxIreneN: I did.
2 hrs
  -> Now, this is really compelling. Thank you, Irene.

agree  Kurt Porter: A bit archaic, but still used..."paid quite handsomely," ect.. Usually reflective of a generous manner, "The Coalition Forces responded handsomely by providing XX,XXX troops." Valid answer.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
жить красиво
my try:


Explanation:
to live a marvellous life
to live a full life
to live in style


Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think to live in style is perfect, and Maya was the first to offer it. I wish I could give points to both Maya and Vladimir! Thanks also to everyone who contributed. Every comment is valuable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire: I like "live in style"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, kire :)

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Елена :)

agree  xxxIreneN: In style
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irene :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
жить красиво
live in style


Explanation:
It is inevitable that graduates both local and overseas can live in style as contemporary cosmopolitan lifestyle is slowly taking root in Shanghai. ...
www.funkygrad.com/estyle/displayarticle.php?artID=352&subca...

Many Americans looking to retire early and live in style find themselves tempted by low prices in pristine, faraway lands. ...
moneycentral.msn.com/content/Retirementandwills/Retireinstyle/P44319.asp

He wanted to live in style, the way the rich folks did.
www.geocities.com/Athens/Oracle/4925/main.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
53 mins

agree  Kurt Porter: I think you offering really captures the flavor. Nice!
1 hr

agree  xxxIreneN
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
жить красиво
live in comfort (comfortably)


Explanation:
we all want to live in comfort (comfortably) here and now, and not in some distant future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-10 15:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Live in comfort and convenience within easy driving time of white sandy beaches,
parks, trails, major shopping centers and the hub of Irvin Spectrum and Orange ...
realestate.yahoo.com/homes/Laguna_Hills_CA_rentals.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-10 15:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beverly Hills is a place for the fortunate to live
in comfort, and to shop and dine at their leisure. It just ...
www.seeing-stars.com/Live/BeverlyHills.shtml

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 50

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
жить красиво
live well


Explanation:
@!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-10 14:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live in welth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-10 14:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"wealth\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-10 14:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live in luxury

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-10 15:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To lead a beautiful/wonderful life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-10 15:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to live high

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-10 15:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US colloquial: to live high on the hog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-10 15:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<< Back to freesearch Dictionary Home. live high on/off the hog US INFORMAL
OFTEN DISAPPROVING. to live in great comfort with a lot of money. ...
www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/ live+high+on--off+the+hog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-10 15:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I see.\". \"It is also possible to say `live high on the hog\'. ... How he still manages
to live high on the hog is beyond me.\". \"Maybe he has a lot of money saved up. ...
www.hindu.com/thehindu/edu/ 2002/06/11/stories/2002061100050200.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-10 15:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to live/lead life of luxury

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-08-10 15:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The Middle Way meant not leading a life of luxury and indulgence but also ... all Buddhists
follow a set of guidelines for daily life called the ... Lead a decent life ...
www.uri.org/kids/world_budd_basi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-10 15:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to live/lead a life of luxury


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-10 15:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to lead a luxurious life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-10 15:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Television, and other media, has broken down those barriers, and people are increasingly
setting their aspirations by people who lead a luxurious life.\". ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/3083448.stm

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: Dead heat Andrey!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mihailolja!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
жить красиво
to live in beauty (here and now...)


Explanation:
i believe i am right for the context. Especially consideirng the following passage:
Красивые вещи — источник положительных эмоций и гармонии внутреннего мира.
The beautiful things / objects — a source of positive feelings and inner harmony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-10 15:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is very directly said: Красивые вещи.
So here жить красиво - means to live among (being surrounded) by beautiful things (not necessary \'in style\' or \'in luxury\'). A simple (and inexpensive in terms of material) wooden box or a soapstone figurine can be beautiful as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-08-10 15:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other note: жить красиво does not mean necessarily \'to be rich and live in luxury\' - many rich people have a pretty deaf ear to the beauty of life / world / etc.
Take Prince Gautama as an example.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Belousov: "here and right now" seems to me more applicable
4 mins
  -> it does not matter here (that's why i put it in brackets) - READ THE QUESTION, please

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
жить красиво
TO LIVE IN THE FAST LANE


Explanation:
Maybe you'll also like this very American idiom. Cheers!

xxxSapowski

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
жить красиво
TO LIVE IN THE FAST LANE


Explanation:
Maybe you'll also like this very American idiom. Cheers!

xxxSapowski