KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

поднял бокал с шампанским и провозгласил тост

English translation: raised a glass of champagne and proposed a toast


08:28 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: поднял бокал с шампанским и провозгласил тост
поднял бокал с шампанским и провозгласил тост "за Его императорское величество"
xxxtransl1
English translation:raised a glass of champagne and proposed a toast
Explanation:
raised a glass of champagne and proposed a toast: "To His Imperial Majesty!"
More literally, you might say "proclaimed a toast", but the usual English term is to propose one (such a proposal is never rejected!)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8raised a glass of champagne and proposed a toast
Jack Doughty
5raised our our champagne glass and proposed a toast
Kurt Porter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
поднял бокал с шампанским и провозгласил тост
raised a glass of champagne and proposed a toast


Explanation:
raised a glass of champagne and proposed a toast: "To His Imperial Majesty!"
More literally, you might say "proclaimed a toast", but the usual English term is to propose one (such a proposal is never rejected!)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Porter: Your version flows better.
6 mins
  -> Thank you. The champagne should flow in the best way possible!

agree  danya: cheers! :-)
13 mins
  -> За Ваше здоровье!

agree  Michael Moskowitz
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Margarita
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov: A cheerful glass with a friendly lass is a mighty fine thing together........!
3 hrs
  -> Is that a quotation from Robert Burns? Looks like his style. He also wrote: "Go, fetch to me a pint o' wine, and fill it in a silver tassie, that I may drink, before I go, a service to my bonnie lassie!"

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
поднял бокал с шампанским и провозгласил тост
raised our our champagne glass and proposed a toast


Explanation:
If I was interpreting this, I'd drop "champagne," since it's written, I left it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-13 08:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d also drop one of the ours! :) :)

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42