KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

плохо разбиравшихся в политике

English translation: [who] had a poor understanding of politics / were not knowledgeable in politics / had a poor grasp of politics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:плохо разбиравшихся в политике
English translation:[who] had a poor understanding of politics / were not knowledgeable in politics / had a poor grasp of politics
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

10:44 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: плохо разбиравшихся в политике
Все эти предложения исходили от лиц, плохо разбиравшихся в политике.
xxxtransl1
who had a poor understanding of politics
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-13 11:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darth, with all due respect your quote indicates you have, either an extremely poor understanding of politics in general or are just too blinded by your anti ...
kevinswatch.ihugny.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=2287

and can say that Mr Menges commentary is a very narrow one, that denotes a very limited and poor understanding of politics in Brazil ...
www.novomilenio.inf.br/humor/0208f003.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-08-13 12:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как вариант: \"who had little grasp on politics\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-16 07:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really like \"who had little grasp of politics\" (thank you, Dorene Cornwell for the correction). But since the source uses very plain wording, to be true to the source, I\'d go with \"a poor understanding of politics\".
HTH!
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7who had a poor understanding of politics
Mikhail Kropotov
5not politically savvy
Margarita
4not knowledgeable in politics
Vladimir Pochinov
4came from people having no eye for politicsxxxIreneN
4not understanding politics
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плохо разбиравшихся в политике
not understanding politics


Explanation:
...from people not understanding politics.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плохо разбиравшихся в политике
not knowledgeable in politics


Explanation:
Do you consider yourself knowledgeable in politics?
www.youthink.com/forums.asp?action=threads&ct=0

We suggest talking to friends or relatives knowledgeable in politics. There is a wealth of information on party politics on the Internet. ...
www.newcitizen.us/voter.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-13 10:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... from people who were not knowledgeable in politics

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
плохо разбиравшихся в политике
not politically savvy


Explanation:
They did not receive it, but it was a start. Most physicians who practice
in this country are not politically savvy, but they are learning. ...
www.chronicleonline.com/articles/ 2004/07/29/health/senior%20advocate/news01.txt

For those not politically savvy, or rich, all they could do while in the US or other
western countries was to pray and watch the destruction of human minds and ...
www.osunindigenes.com/president_page2.htm

Margarita
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плохо разбиравшихся в политике
came from people having no eye for politics


Explanation:
"a keen eye for politics" seems to be a popular expression to describe someone who knows a thing or two on this subject, and I like it. So I tried to come up with the opposite.

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
плохо разбиравшихся в политике
who had a poor understanding of politics


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-13 11:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darth, with all due respect your quote indicates you have, either an extremely poor understanding of politics in general or are just too blinded by your anti ...
kevinswatch.ihugny.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=2287

and can say that Mr Menges commentary is a very narrow one, that denotes a very limited and poor understanding of politics in Brazil ...
www.novomilenio.inf.br/humor/0208f003.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-08-13 12:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как вариант: \"who had little grasp on politics\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-16 07:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really like \"who had little grasp of politics\" (thank you, Dorene Cornwell for the correction). But since the source uses very plain wording, to be true to the source, I\'d go with \"a poor understanding of politics\".
HTH!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
9 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> thank you Jack!

agree  Kurt Porter: I wanted to go with "Politically challenged." :) :)
1 hr
  -> thanx! myself, i like to substitute "invalid" for "challenged". e.g. social invalid :]

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> thanx Kevin!

agree  Karusik
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  KLENA
11 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: but grasp OF politics if you decide to you that variant
18 hrs
  -> thank you! regarding 'variant please see some nice discussions at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/766802 and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/774431