KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

определила его направление

English translation: impeded/hindered the development of XXX but (in the end) determined its course


11:02 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: определила его направление
Эта война хотя и задержала развитие железнодорожного строительства, но определила его направление. - Although this war/military campaign delayed railway construction, ????
xxxtransl1
English translation:impeded/hindered the development of XXX but (in the end) determined its course
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2was decisive in the way it developed
Jack Doughty
4 +1cemented its directionxxxsergey
3 +2impeded/hindered the development of XXX but (in the end) determined its course
Mikhail Kropotov
4it defined its diection
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
определила его направление
was decisive in the way it developed


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
определила его направление
impeded/hindered the development of XXX but (in the end) determined its course


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Gintilas: determined its course
58 mins
  -> thank you. i'm trying to fit it into the overall sentence.

agree  Kevin Kelly: Very good!
2 hrs
  -> thank you!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
определила его направление
cemented its direction


Explanation:
My graduate degree cemented the direction I wanted to take with my career. It demonstrated to my employer the seriousness ...
www.monmouth.edu/admission/publications/Technology.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-13 11:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... age of nine. A military transfer to New York City soon afterwards cemented the direction and fate of the family. Hallee landed a ...
www.angelfire.com/tv2/er_code_blue/Rachel.html

xxxsergey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
определила его направление
it defined its diection


Explanation:
Although this war/military campaign delayed railway construction,it defined its direction.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4