KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

provodit' treninga na baze otdykha

English translation: retreat training


11:05 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: provodit' treninga na baze otdykha
This is from a report on the training course:

In future it would be advisable "provodit' treninga na baze otdykha".
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:retreat training
Explanation:
Вполне устоявшееся понятие, ставшее привычным во многих крупных и мелких компаниях. А то, как при необходимости (в скобках) определить по-английски конкретное заведение, зависит от него самого. Это может быть country club, ranch, motel, hotel, dude ranch, holiday home, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 12:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Country resort
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. I agree - 'retreat training' is very good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4retreat training
Sergey Gorelik
4to conduct the training (course(s)) at a sanatorium
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to conduct the training (course(s)) at a sanatorium


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-13 11:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"База отдыха\" is a a general term for various camps, sanatoriums, recreation centers in rural areas, and so forth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-13 12:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies, I just checked and of course Sergey is right, sanatorium is a very poor translation.

База отдыха is a \"resting camp\", that you can be sure of.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or "to hold".
7 mins
  -> that's right, Jack. thanx!

disagree  Sergey Gorelik: Коллега, повеселили от души! То, где вы предлагаете провести обучение, в забугровом понимании означает банальную психушку, увы :-)
48 mins
  -> спасибо, Сергей, Вы абсолютно правы. Правда, непонятно, как Jack этого не отметил. Может быть, не везде sanatorium означает психушку, а где-то все-таки санаторий.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retreat training


Explanation:
Вполне устоявшееся понятие, ставшее привычным во многих крупных и мелких компаниях. А то, как при необходимости (в скобках) определить по-английски конкретное заведение, зависит от него самого. Это может быть country club, ranch, motel, hotel, dude ranch, holiday home, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 12:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Country resort

Sergey Gorelik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. I agree - 'retreat training' is very good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: This is way good!!!!!
20 mins

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: retreat training is a good translation. i'm not sure that ranches, motels and such would fit the bill of "база отдыха" though
35 mins
  -> All these are names for different types of resorts, just pick one

agree  Elizabeth Adams: i think this is great
1 hr

agree  Martina Silpoch: great way to americanize it :)
2 hrs

agree  KLENA
9 hrs