KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ya skuchaju

English translation: I miss you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: ya skuchaju
English translation:I miss you
Entered by: Anna Tomashevskaya

12:28 Nov 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: ya skuchaju
could you please help
otamise
I miss you
Explanation:
There is no other variants here:-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-30 12:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or without you, just I miss
Selected response from:

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks anna, that'll help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I miss you
Anna Tomashevskaya
5 +3it depends on the contest
Joseph Kovalov
5<<Dmitri Ischenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I miss you


Explanation:
There is no other variants here:-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-30 12:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or without you, just I miss

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks anna, that'll help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yelena.
223 days
  -> Thank you

agree  Ozdemir: do
610 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it depends on the contest


Explanation:
I misss you
or
I am bored


Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
21 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Anna Tomashevskaya: It would be no ya skuchaju, but mne skuchno. There are differences.
24 mins
  -> Not obligatory

agree  xxxga5
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
53 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<<


Explanation:
I'm missing or I'm bored. It depends on context.

Dmitri Ischenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian