KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ЖЭК

English translation: жилищно-эксплуатационная контора


03:31 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: ЖЭК
И пока у меня в ихнем ЖЭКе рука

From the same song..you can find it here if it helps for context

http://www.kulichki.com/vv/pesni/u-nee-vse-svoe.html
Alina Mamlyuk
English translation:жилищно-эксплуатационная контора
Explanation:
Just a guess. Also from http://www.sokr.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 03:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housing Operations Office if you wanted a translation, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 14:39:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It was a guess because I was unclear of the context. If it had been a 5-letter abbreviation,
I would have been more sure (fewer possibilities).
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for all the ideas. I needed to know what ЖЭК meant and I got the general idea which really helped me in the translation. Please, feel free to check out the translated song in my portfolio. I welcome any and all feedback. Thank you in advance!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6жилищно-эксплуатационная контора
GaryG
4housing maintenance and operations administration
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1ниже
Sergei Tumanov
3residential and municipal maintenance department
Prima Vista


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
жилищно-эксплуатационная контора


Explanation:
Just a guess. Also from http://www.sokr.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 03:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housing Operations Office if you wanted a translation, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 14:39:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It was a guess because I was unclear of the context. If it had been a 5-letter abbreviation,
I would have been more sure (fewer possibilities).

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for all the ideas. I needed to know what ЖЭК meant and I got the general idea which really helped me in the translation. Please, feel free to check out the translated song in my portfolio. I welcome any and all feedback. Thank you in advance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: absolutely
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: жилищно-эксплуатационная контора 100%
1 hr

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
2 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
5 hrs

agree  Lale
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ЖЭК
residential and municipal maintenance department


Explanation:
Вариант из Мультитрана: "residential and municipal maintenance department"

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ЖЭК
housing maintenance and operations administration


Explanation:
but you can hardly put it in the song :-)))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ЖЭК
ниже


Explanation:
тут только как мне кажется "консьерж is a friend of mine" подойдет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-06 09:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

till her consierge as a friend I am keeping
I\'ve learned a lot of nuance
her bro is a famous Dinamo goalkeeper
and dad is a shark of finance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-06 09:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
cause her consierge as a friend I am keeping...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2004-12-06 09:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ll tell her I always watch cup on TV
try spotting her bro with admire.
Soros himself ows me some fee
and to dance in Boskhoj I desire


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-06 09:50:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

прошу прощения, печать вслепую превратило слов Bolshoj (theater) в какую-то непонятную комбинацию букв.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lale: I don't think it's fine. "ЖЭК" is power you depend on in everything concerning your apartment, and консьерж is nothing
17 mins
  -> мы вообще стихи переводим или протокол коммунхоза? :-) кроме того консьерж в некоторых городах выполняет функции управдома или жэка.

agree  Sergey Strakhov: absolument! Для западного читателя консерьж куда понятнее, чем жэк
2 hrs
  -> мерси!