KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

katusha, ti sluchajno po russki ne obschajeshsya? ladno, delov do hrena, mozhet

English translation: "Katie-dear, are you able, by any chance, to communicate in Russian? Well, I'm busy up to my butt,


06:09 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: katusha, ti sluchajno po russki ne obschajeshsya? ladno, delov do hrena, mozhet
A friend sent me this message and I haven't been able to find a site that translates it into English. Help please!
Katia Sutyak
English translation:"Katie-dear, are you able, by any chance, to communicate in Russian? Well, I'm busy up to my butt,
Explanation:
"Katie-dear, are you able, by any chance, to communicate in Russian? Well, I'm busy up to my butt, maybe....."and then it trails off because it's incomplete. Her character input limit on whatever device she was using to send this probably stopped her right there. So, maybe you should wait for the rest in another message to see what she really means :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-06 06:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should know, Katya, that this sender is using profanity..tsk...tsk..tsk in \"delov do hrena\" but I modified it slighty for your virgin eyes and ears :)
Selected response from:

Alina Mamlyuk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"Katie-dear, are you able, by any chance, to communicate in Russian? Well, I'm busy up to my butt,
Alina Mamlyuk
3 +1below
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
The general meaning is the following: "Katia, are you able to communicate in Russian, occasionally? OK, I have a lotta things to do; maybe..."

Katyusha is diminutive and tender from "Katia".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-06 06:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not \"occasionally\", but \"by chance\", sorry.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: with added note
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"Katie-dear, are you able, by any chance, to communicate in Russian? Well, I'm busy up to my butt,


Explanation:
"Katie-dear, are you able, by any chance, to communicate in Russian? Well, I'm busy up to my butt, maybe....."and then it trails off because it's incomplete. Her character input limit on whatever device she was using to send this probably stopped her right there. So, maybe you should wait for the rest in another message to see what she really means :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-06 06:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should know, Katya, that this sender is using profanity..tsk...tsk..tsk in \"delov do hrena\" but I modified it slighty for your virgin eyes and ears :)

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Bansal: I think the answer is perfect
28 mins
  -> thank you, Anil

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  tappi_k
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: up to my butt is roughly on par with the Russian expression
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Anatoliy Babich: you should add "a good sence of humor to your profile" :)
6 hrs
  -> oh, wow, thank you :)

agree  xxxkachinka83: thank you alina, would not have posted it if i had known...i don't speak russian so i was clueless as to what he was saying!
9 hrs
  -> ah-ha! that fiend was using it to his advantage, to be sure...in your response to him, write "a u menya po gorlo!"

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> thank you