KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

из тех, кого можно смело приводить на обед к родителям

English translation: ->


15:57 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: из тех, кого можно смело приводить на обед к родителям
Он был из тех, кого можно смело приводить на обед к родителям, но не хочется занакомить со своими друзьями.
xxxtransl1
English translation:->
Explanation:
He's the kind of guy you can safely invite for dinner with your parents but wouldn't want to introduce to your friends
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4literal below
Alina Mamlyuk
4 +3->
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2He was a kind of guy you can bring over to your parents for lunch
Yuri Smirnov
5he's of the sort you can safely bring home to parents
Alina Mamlyuk
5[he was one ] of those whom you can easily invite to a dinner with your parents
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
из тех, кого можно смело приводить на обед к родителям
literal below


Explanation:
he's of the sort you can smugly bring home to parents, but just do not want to introduce to friends

instead of smugly, can put in bravely or safely

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
24 mins
  -> than you, Kirill

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: sure
27 mins
  -> thank you, Misha

agree  Jack Doughty: He's the sort... (you don't need "of").
1 hr
  -> hmm...all right, Mr. Doughty :)

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 day9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
из тех, кого можно смело приводить на обед к родителям
[he was one ] of those whom you can easily invite to a dinner with your parents


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
из тех, кого можно смело приводить на обед к родителям
He was a kind of guy you can bring over to your parents for lunch


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 16:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

смело - здесь я бы сказал easily

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: he was *the* type of guy you'd bring over to your parents for lunch ADDED: *dinner* actually
26 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ SirReaL
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
из тех, кого можно смело приводить на обед к родителям
->


Explanation:
He's the kind of guy you can safely invite for dinner with your parents but wouldn't want to introduce to your friends

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Vlasova
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov: was the kind..... could safely.... to a dinner....
8 hrs
  -> thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
из тех, кого можно смело приводить на обед к родителям
he's of the sort you can safely bring home to parents


Explanation:
literal below

he's of the sort you can smugly bring home to parents, but just do not want to introduce to friends

instead of smugly, can put in bravely or safely

The other answer got hid and SirReal's and Kirill Semenov's agreement to them. Ooops.

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23