KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

четким планом на ближайшие пять лет - все как надо, все по полочкам

English translation: literal below


16:06 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: четким планом на ближайшие пять лет - все как надо, все по полочкам
Из интеллигентной семьи...c хорошей работой в Лондоне и четким планом на ближайшие пять лет - все как надо, все по полочкам.
xxxtransl1
English translation:literal below
Explanation:
with a clear plan for the next five years--all as it should be, all in its place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 16:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

got another great version for \"clear\"--unshakable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-06 16:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"defined\"
Selected response from:

Alina Mamlyuk
Grading comment
Thank you, Alina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4literal below
Alina Mamlyuk
4with a clear cut schedule/program/design for the next five years
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
четким планом на ближайшие пять лет - все как надо, все по полочкам
literal below


Explanation:
with a clear plan for the next five years--all as it should be, all in its place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 16:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

got another great version for \"clear\"--unshakable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-06 16:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"defined\"

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, Alina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Неплохо. Sounds good to me.
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Vlasova
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Olga

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexander

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
четким планом на ближайшие пять лет - все как надо, все по полочкам
with a clear cut schedule/program/design for the next five years


Explanation:
with a clear cut schedule/program/design for the next five years, every thing considered and assigned its proper place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-06 16:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть клише такое, \"clear cut plan\". Самое то.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480