KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

он приглашал меня в театры, на концерты и ужины при свечах

English translation: he took me to theatres, concerts and candlelight dinners


16:21 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: он приглашал меня в театры, на концерты и ужины при свечах
?
xxxtransl1
English translation:he took me to theatres, concerts and candlelight dinners
Explanation:
v etom kontexte candlelight dinner - samoe ono, sha dam ssylki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-06 16:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialties of The Grand Wisteria Plantation, A Bed & Breakfast ...
... Candlelight Dinner To heighten your romantic experience at our plantation, an intimate
candlelight dinner can be prepared by Chefs Joe and Gwen and served \"en ...
www.grandwisteria.com/specialties.htm

[PDF] 217 Do Not Disturb! A Summer Romance to Remember Unveil Sun-Kissed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... includes: • 2 nights’ luxury accommodation • Whirlpool and fireplace • 2 gourmet
breakfasts • 1 private and intimate candlelight dinner • 1 picnic ...
www.tourismnewbrunswick.ca/NR/rdonlyres/ 9F43DF12-BEA3-42E0-AD55-4D553F0AF32E/0/GetawaysRomance.pdf

JTT\'s World.
... however. Jonathan Taylor Thomas has said that he would love to spend an
evening treating a girl to an intimate, candlelight dinner. ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/3884/jon01.html

i td i tp
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8he would take me to theatres, concerts and dinners with candles
Dmytro Voskolovych
5 +2he took me to theatres, concerts and candlelight dinners
Konstantin Kisin
5literal below
Alina Mamlyuk
4 +1He invited me to theatres, to concerts, to dinners with candles
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
он приглашал меня в театры, на концерты и ужины при свечах
He invited me to theatres, to concerts, to dinners with candles


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: with only the first 'to,' and an "and" before the concluding item.
5 mins
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
он приглашал меня в театры, на концерты и ужины при свечах
he would take me to theatres, concerts and dinners with candles


Explanation:
he would take me to theatres, concerts and dinners with candles

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: why "would"? he took me... I see now, thanks :) + Если я правильно понимаю, "он, бывало, приглашал... " и т. п. ;-)
0 min
  -> a repetitive action in the past and thanks///i think that is what is implied here

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Kirill - Dmytro is right. "Would" is really nice here. But the straightforward "took" is also OK.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: "would" may be a good addition, if the relationship then took a turn for the worse.
3 mins
  -> nice observation, thanks!

agree  Yuri Smirnov: You looking real nice (still nicer) in a new shirt!
6 mins
  -> thanks Yuri, what is going on in Ukraine now is really astonishing!

neutral  Alina Mamlyuk: my goodness...I hope "candles" weren't all that was served :)
7 mins
  -> no, they just added a tint of magic to the atmosphere filled with love (or just sympathy)

agree  Jack Doughty: And I think "would" is very good.
31 mins
  -> thanks, Jack!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sounds adequate enough.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Vlasova: I like the "would" part. But Alina is right about candles. I'd also say "candle-lit dinners".
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Olga

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 day8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
он приглашал меня в театры, на концерты и ужины при свечах
literal below


Explanation:
He invited me to theater, to concerts and to candle-lit dinners

By the way, who is this mystery man and where can we meet him? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 16:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can omit the last two \"to\"s and make it:

He kept inviting me to theater, concerts, and candle-lit dinners

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
он приглашал меня в театры, на концерты и ужины при свечах
he took me to theatres, concerts and candlelight dinners


Explanation:
v etom kontexte candlelight dinner - samoe ono, sha dam ssylki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-06 16:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialties of The Grand Wisteria Plantation, A Bed & Breakfast ...
... Candlelight Dinner To heighten your romantic experience at our plantation, an intimate
candlelight dinner can be prepared by Chefs Joe and Gwen and served \"en ...
www.grandwisteria.com/specialties.htm

[PDF] 217 Do Not Disturb! A Summer Romance to Remember Unveil Sun-Kissed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... includes: • 2 nights’ luxury accommodation • Whirlpool and fireplace • 2 gourmet
breakfasts • 1 private and intimate candlelight dinner • 1 picnic ...
www.tourismnewbrunswick.ca/NR/rdonlyres/ 9F43DF12-BEA3-42E0-AD55-4D553F0AF32E/0/GetawaysRomance.pdf

JTT\'s World.
... however. Jonathan Taylor Thomas has said that he would love to spend an
evening treating a girl to an intimate, candlelight dinner. ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/3884/jon01.html

i td i tp

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: As above, I suggest "would take"
1 hr
  -> yep, i think it's probably better, but candlelight dinner is the term here.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: w/Kevin Kelly.
2 hrs
  -> thanks