KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

меня это жутко забавляло

English translation: it was such fun, it was so much fun


16:29 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: меня это жутко забавляло
It was fun indeed! - ?
xxxtransl1
English translation:it was such fun, it was so much fun
Explanation:
Есть, конечно, варианты...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it was such fun, it was so much fun
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1it was extremely amusing
Konstantin Kisin
5it was terribly funny
Alina Mamlyuk
4it was terribly funny
Сергей Лузан
4That was real fun
Yuri Smirnov
3It was awfully amusing
Olga Vlasova
3it amused me enormously
Natalia Elo
3I was terrifically amused
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
меня это жутко забавляло
it was such fun, it was so much fun


Explanation:
Есть, конечно, варианты...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins
  -> Thank you Jack.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
меня это жутко забавляло
it was terribly funny


Explanation:
gives it that high-class twang

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
меня это жутко забавляло
I was terrifically amused


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 16:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \" It was terrifically funny!\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
меня это жутко забавляло
it amused me enormously


Explanation:
.

Natalia Elo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
меня это жутко забавляло
it was extremely amusing


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
меня это жутко забавляло
That was real fun


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 16:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was some fun!

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was terribly funny


Explanation:
my humble contribution. Good luck, transl1!
Re.:
http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=ru&btnG=Поиск в ...
..: American Short Story >>> John Cheever >>> The Angel of the ...
... For it all seemed terribly funny, his vision of the buildings of New York banging
against one another like ninepins as they fell to the earth. ...
www.shortstory.by.ru/cheever/angelbridge
The linguistic and phonetic features of English conversation ...
... First he asserts that the play was "terribly funny", then that it was "really
pretty funny"; this is reduced to "bits of it were quite funny". ...
www.btinternet.com/~ted.power/esl0112.html


    Reference: http://www.shortstory.by.ru/cheever/angelbridge
    Reference: http://www.btinternet.com/~ted.power/esl0112.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
меня это жутко забавляло
It was awfully amusing


Explanation:
Another variant to the same matter. :o) But in my opinion such "word composition" translates the original phrase most precisely and sounds most sarcastically.

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12