KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

А если все-таки шла с ним, закалывала волосы назад

English translation: But if I nonetheless happened to go with him, I pinned my hair back


16:37 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: А если все-таки шла с ним, закалывала волосы назад
Я каждый раз соглашалась (идти ан свидание) и увиливала от встручи в последнифй момент. А если все-таки шла с ним, то надевала аккуратные платья, закалывала волосы назад...
xxxtransl1
English translation:But if I nonetheless happened to go with him, I pinned my hair back
Explanation:
This lady is wicked!
Selected response from:

Alina Mamlyuk
Grading comment
Thank you, Alina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3But if I nonetheless happened to go with him, I pinned my hair back
Alina Mamlyuk
4 +1And if I did go with him, I pinned (preened) my hair up in the back
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
А если все-таки шла с ним, закалывала волосы назад
And if I did go with him, I pinned (preened) my hair up in the back


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: w/o 'up'
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
А если все-таки шла с ним, закалывала волосы назад
But if I nonetheless happened to go with him, I pinned my hair back


Explanation:
This lady is wicked!

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, Alina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Good, but I would say "I would pin my hair back" ("would" here conveys habitual or repeated action in the past.)
1 hr
  -> good point :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: w/Kevin Kelly
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Vlasova
8 hrs
  -> thank you