KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Так получилось, что прошлый год мы встречали в одной компании

English translation: Just so happened, we celebrated last New Year's with the same set of friends


16:49 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Так получилось, что прошлый год мы встречали в одной компании
---
xxxtransl1
English translation:Just so happened, we celebrated last New Year's with the same set of friends
Explanation:
literal, isn't it?
Selected response from:

Alina Mamlyuk
Grading comment
Thank you, Alina!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Just so happened, we celebrated last New Year's with the same set of friends
Alina Mamlyuk
4 +3It happened so that we were celebrating the last New Year's Eve in the same company (of freinds).
Olga B
4 +1It so happened that we were celebrsting the last New Year in the same bunch of people
Yuri Smirnov
4Last year we happened to meet at the same New Year's party.
Olga Vlasova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Так получилось, что прошлый год мы встречали в одной компании
Just so happened, we celebrated last New Year's with the same set of friends


Explanation:
literal, isn't it?

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, Alina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: or people more generally/ with the same people?
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kevin Kelly: How about combining the best of all the answers: It just so happened that we celebrated last New Year's with the same bunch/group of friends.
1 hr
  -> makes sense :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Так получилось, что прошлый год мы встречали в одной компании
It so happened that we were celebrsting the last New Year in the same bunch of people


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "It happened *so*" seems better. TYPO - celebrAting
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Так получилось, что прошлый год мы встречали в одной компании
It happened so that we were celebrating the last New Year's Eve in the same company (of freinds).


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible as well. TYPO - frIEnds
1 hr
  -> Thank you, and for TYPO, too

agree  Burrell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Так получилось, что прошлый год мы встречали в одной компании
Last year we happened to meet at the same New Year's party.


Explanation:
Or

Last year we happened to run into each other at the same New Year's party.

Or

Last year we happened to celebrate the New Year at the same party.

I think this sounds less "Russian", more common and understandable for English speaking people.

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12