KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Не слишком броская, не слишком резкая, вся такая "не слишком"

English translation: She was neither too bright, nor too sharp. Nothing in her was "too much".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Не слишком броская, не слишком резкая, вся такая "не слишком"
English translation:She was neither too bright, nor too sharp. Nothing in her was "too much".
Entered by: Olga B

17:04 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Не слишком броская, не слишком резкая, вся такая "не слишком"
Очень милая, хорошая девушка. Не слишком броская, не слишком резкая, вся такая "не слишком".
xxxtransl1
She was neither too bright, nor too sharp. Nothing in her was "too much".
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Olga B
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, Olga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Not too showy, not too blunt, not too "anything", really.
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2not too gaudy, not too severe, everything was "just right"
Jack Doughty
4 +1She was neither too bright, nor too sharp. Nothing in her was "too much".
Olga B


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Не слишком броская, не слишком резкая, вся такая
She was neither too bright, nor too sharp. Nothing in her was "too much".


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Olga!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: "not too bright" means "somewhat dumb" :(
0 min
  -> Thank you, but not necessarily - bright is also "броская"

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
31 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Kevin Kelly: I'm with SirReal. In English, you are saying that she was rather stupid and dull.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, but I think she really is (to some extend)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Не слишком броская, не слишком резкая, вся такая
not too gaudy, not too severe, everything was "just right"


Explanation:
Reminds me of a well known advert (many years ago) for a shaving cream, of which it was said, referring to the amount of foam it produced: "Not too much, not too little, but just right".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "gaudy" is nice
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Olga B: It seems to me the meaning of the whole sentence is not positive and "just right' sounds as a compliment.
43 mins
  -> Maybe I am assuming too much, but I can't see that it is in any way uncomplimentary.

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: W/Olga: it may not be uncomplimentary, but it doesn't say "just right". I read the whole description to mean just "plain" or maybe a notch up from "plain".
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Potton: I like “not too gaudy, not too severe” because it just shows that girl was a modest one. Although literate translation would be bright for яркий and sharp for резкий, but in English (as Sir and Kevin stated) those are qualities of mind and intellect.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Не слишком броская, не слишком резкая, вся такая
Not too showy, not too blunt, not too "anything", really.


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-06 17:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really --> in fact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2004-12-19 18:04:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Надеюсь, Вы все-таки не использовали \"bright\" и \"sharp\". См. комментарий Kevin Kelly к ответу Ольги.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
0 min
  -> Hi Michael. Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  Olga B: not "too" anything
2 mins
  -> That's an interesting point. I'm really not sure which way is correct.

agree  Alina Mamlyuk: agree with Olga on the quotes
6 mins
  -> Thank you Alina

agree  nrabate
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Olga Bogdanov & Alina Mamlyuk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Не имею ничего против :=]

agree  Alexander Demyanov: IMO you don't need any quotes.
1 hr
  -> *I* don't, that's for sure :=]

agree  Burrell
5 hrs
  -> Шпашибо!