KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

идеальная невеста

English translation: an ideal bride


17:12 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: идеальная невеста
...в общем, идеальная невеста. An ideal WIFE?
xxxtransl1
English translation:an ideal bride
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Olga B
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Olga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the perfect bride
Konstantin Kisin
5ideal mate/ bride/ partner...but not wife...not yet at least, I don't think
Alina Mamlyuk
3 +2a perfect/ an ideal MATCH
Kirill Semenov
4an ideal bride
Olga B
4ideal bride
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
идеальня невеста.
ideal mate/ bride/ partner...but not wife...not yet at least, I don't think


Explanation:
can't see anything else fitting here

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
идеальня невеста.
ideal bride


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
идеальня невеста.
an ideal bride


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Olga!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
идеальня невеста.
the perfect bride


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-06 17:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a perfect bride here, actally

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 min
  -> heh, well agrees don't count for much... :) thanks

agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov
19 mins
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
идеальня невеста.
a perfect/ an ideal MATCH


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: I like it
18 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: a 100% match :-]]]]]
15 hrs