KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Мне казалось, я могу расписать его жизнь по минутам

English translation: It seemed to me I could tell his whole life for several years ahead, minute by minute.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Мне казалось, я могу расписать его жизнь по минутам
English translation:It seemed to me I could tell his whole life for several years ahead, minute by minute.
Entered by: Olga B

17:32 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Мне казалось, я могу расписать его жизнь по минутам
Мне казалось, я могу расписать его жизнь по минутам на несколько лет вперед.
xxxtransl1
It seemed to me I could tell his whole life for several years ahead, minute by minute.
Explanation:
just another variant
Selected response from:

Olga B
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It seemed like I could map out his whole life, minute by minute, for the next number of years.
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +3I thought I could predict his life by the minutes for several years ahead
Yuri Smirnov
5It struck me that I could foretell his life, every minute of it, years into the future
Alina Mamlyuk
4It seemed to me that I can schedule his life by the minute
Сергей Лузан
4It seemes to me, that I could write out his life story down to minutes, for a couple of years ahead
TranslatonatoR
4It seemed to me I could tell his whole life for several years ahead, minute by minute.
Olga B
3it seemed to me i could fill every minute of his life
Dmytro Voskolovych


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Мне казалось, я могу расписать его жизнь по минутам
I thought I could predict his life by the minutes for several years ahead


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
26 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty: by the minute (singular).
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Burrell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Мне казалось, я могу расписать его жизнь по минутам
It seemed like I could map out his whole life, minute by minute, for the next number of years.


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 17:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"for the next few years.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-06 17:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"for several years into the future.\"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: i like it
4 mins
  -> Me too! :=]]] Thanx!

agree  TranslatonatoR: not bad...
5 mins
  -> All we can do is try...

agree  Olga B: but without "the next"...
31 mins
  -> There are options, yes.

agree  Kevin Kelly
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Kevin!

agree  Yuri Geifman
8 hrs
  -> Spasibo, Yuri!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Мне казалось, я могу расписать его жизнь по минутам
it seemed to me i could fill every minute of his life


Explanation:
it seemed to me i could fill every minute of his life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 17:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

букв. \"наполнить каждую минуту его жизни\" чем-то (смыслом, содержанием)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-06 17:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...for years

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Мне казалось, я могу расписать его жизнь по минутам
It seemes to me, that I could write out his life story down to minutes, for a couple of years ahead


Explanation:
"As I reread his letters, as I try to write out his life,... "

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9803E4DB1530F...

"He’d send us daily updates of his platelet count during the transplant, and he’d write out his life stories or just things in general."

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:_XlM40bsersJ:nynaeve16....

"Azriel a ghost/spirit is seeking out the writer so he can get him to write out his life story,..."

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:7yByhnvuY8UJ:www.ciao.c...



TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Мне казалось, я могу расписать его жизнь по минутам
It seemed to me I could tell his whole life for several years ahead, minute by minute.


Explanation:
just another variant

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Мне казалось, я могу расписать его жизнь по минутам
It struck me that I could foretell his life, every minute of it, years into the future


Explanation:
This is not an exciting fellow, we're gathering, right? Even after all the candle-lit dinners and theater and parks. What a bummer :(

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It seemed to me that I can schedule his life by the minute


Explanation:
my humble attempt. Good luck, transl1!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39