KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

в коробке уютной, где... девушка вечерами ждет его с горячим ужином

English translation: In a box that's cozy, where "the-not-quite" girl waits for him in the evenings with a steaming supper ready


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в коробке уютной, где... девушка вечерами ждет его с горячим ужином
English translation:In a box that's cozy, where "the-not-quite" girl waits for him in the evenings with a steaming supper ready
Entered by: Alina Mamlyuk

08:42 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: в коробке уютной, где... девушка вечерами ждет его с горячим ужином
Мне казалось, он живет в коробке. Коробке уютной, где "не слишком" девушка вечерами ждет его с горячим ужином, и на работе его поощряют хорошими бонусами, и два раза в год он ездит отдыхать в "правильные" места, но через щели задувает пронизывающий до костей ветер тоски.
xxxtransl1
literal below
Explanation:
In a box that's cozy, where "the-not-quite" girl waits for him in the evenings with a steaming supper ready, where...and so on, and so forth.....

The sentence right prior to this one ends "in a box." And then I think you should pick up with re-iteraing those three words again, the way I've translated above because that preserves the stream-of-consciousness feel of the narrative.
Selected response from:

Alina Mamlyuk
Grading comment
Thank you, Alina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in a cozy box, where... the girl has a hot dinner waiting for him every evening.
Kevin Kelly
5literal below
Alina Mamlyuk
3in a comfortable apartment, where a girl waits for him with hot dinner
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в коробке уютной, где... девушка вечерами ждет его с горячим ужином
in a cozy box, where... the girl has a hot dinner waiting for him every evening.


Explanation:
Or: ...the girl awaits him every evening with a warm dinner.....

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Or: ...the girl awaits him every evening with a hot /(warmed) dinner
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в коробке уютной, где... девушка вечерами ждет его с горячим ужином
in a comfortable apartment, where a girl waits for him with hot dinner


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-07 09:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

every evening

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 23

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в коробке уютной, где... девушка вечерами ждет его с горячим ужином
literal below


Explanation:
In a box that's cozy, where "the-not-quite" girl waits for him in the evenings with a steaming supper ready, where...and so on, and so forth.....

The sentence right prior to this one ends "in a box." And then I think you should pick up with re-iteraing those three words again, the way I've translated above because that preserves the stream-of-consciousness feel of the narrative.

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, Alina!