KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

на автомате предложила я

English translation: mechanically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на автомате предложила я
English translation:mechanically
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

08:45 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: на автомате предложила я
Он позвонил мне и сказал, что нам нужно встретиться. "Как насчет конца недели" - на автомате предложила я. (spontaneously?)
xxxtransl1
mechanically
Explanation:
here, I presume. Good luck, transl1!
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=said "mechani...
The ChildFun Family Website - Faith Healer
... Raised by a Catholic mother and Jewish father I grew up like the little girl in
Miracle on 34th Street who said mechanically, of Santa, "I believe. ...
www.childfun.com/ modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=258

The Scarlet Pimpernel: Chapter XV -- DOUBT
... I could not manage to wake him up at first.". "Thank you very much," she
said mechanically, trying to collect her thoughts. "Will ...
www-2.cs.cmu.edu/People/rgs/scarp-XV.html - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 09:33:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, transl1!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I suggested, on auto-pilot
Jack Doughty
3 +2automatically
danya
4mechanically
Сергей Лузан
4blindlyxxxIreneN
4unexpectedly
Anna Tomashevskaya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на автомате предложила я
unexpectedly


Explanation:
spontaneously - вроде не совсем точно, а тут она от себя не ожидала, но ляпнула...

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: не вполне так, имо
13 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на автомате предложила я
blindly


Explanation:
I suggested blindly

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на автомате пред
automatically


Explanation:
.automatic (•†:tЃ`mжtЂk) performed from force of habit or without conscious thought; lacking spontaneity; mechanical: an automatic smile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-07 09:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я кальки не люблю сам, но по-моему, тут можно так

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova
6 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
19 hrs
  -> thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на автомате предложила я
I suggested, on auto-pilot


Explanation:
"On auto-pilot" is often used metaphorically for doing something customary, but wrong in the particular circumstances.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Blithe
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanically


Explanation:
here, I presume. Good luck, transl1!
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=said "mechani...
The ChildFun Family Website - Faith Healer
... Raised by a Catholic mother and Jewish father I grew up like the little girl in
Miracle on 34th Street who said mechanically, of Santa, "I believe. ...
www.childfun.com/ modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=258

The Scarlet Pimpernel: Chapter XV -- DOUBT
... I could not manage to wake him up at first.". "Thank you very much," she
said mechanically, trying to collect her thoughts. "Will ...
www-2.cs.cmu.edu/People/rgs/scarp-XV.html - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 09:33:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, transl1!


    www-2.cs.cmu.edu/People/rgs/scarp-XV.html - 11k
    www.childfun.com/ modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=258
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!