KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

... сообщил он мне за чашкой кофе.

English translation: he told me over a cup of coffee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:... сообщил он мне за чашкой кофе.
English translation:he told me over a cup of coffee
Entered by: Kevin Kelly

08:51 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: ... сообщил он мне за чашкой кофе.
"С момента нашей последней встречи многое произошло", сообщил он мне за чашкой кофе.
xxxtransl1
he told me over a cup of coffee.
Explanation:
Fairly straightforward...
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11he told me over a cup of coffee.
Kevin Kelly
5he announced over coffee.
Alina Mamlyuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
... сообщил он мне за чашкой кофе.
he told me over a cup of coffee.


Explanation:
Fairly straightforward...

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
0 min
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Orchuulga.

agree  danya: straightforwardly fair)))
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Danya.

agree  xxxIreneN
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Irene.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: без вариантов
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Misha.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: и я, я тоже!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Aleksandr.

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joe.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... сообщил он мне за чашкой кофе.
he announced over coffee.


Explanation:
I'm not trying to go against the grain here :) but it just seems that the guy--from all the previous translations that were posted for us all to see--is a self-righteous, pompous ass. At least, that's how the narrator sees him. That's why he doesn't just tell her things over a cup of coffee, but announces them, in a business-like manner, as if it's just another transaction in his life and not a meeting of formerly close friends or possibly even lovers. Maybe it's a minor distinction, true, but I think it stays true to the integrity of the script.

Still, it kinda sucks going against 11 (eleven!!!) "agree"s on the other side. But that's all right--gde nasha ne propadala! lol...hahaha

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23