KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

и на работе его поощряют хорошими бонусами, и два раза в год он ездит отдыхать

English translation: his employer gives him good chunks of bonuses and he goes on holiday twice a year.


09:18 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: и на работе его поощряют хорошими бонусами, и два раза в год он ездит отдыхать
Мне казалось, он живет в коробке. Коробке уютной, где девушка вечерами ждет его и на работе его поощряют хорошими бонусами, и два раза в год он ездит отдыхать в правильные места...
xxxtransl1
English translation:his employer gives him good chunks of bonuses and he goes on holiday twice a year.
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-07 09:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...large chunks of bonuses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-07 09:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he gets large chunks of bonuses and goes on holiday twice a year
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!

Agree with Kevin.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7his employer gives him good chunks of bonuses and he goes on holiday twice a year.
Tsogt Gombosuren
4at work they shower him with swell bonuses, and twice a year he vacations in all the right locales.
Alina Mamlyuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
и на работе его поощряют хорошими бонусами, и два раза в год он ездит отдыхать
his employer gives him good chunks of bonuses and he goes on holiday twice a year.


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-07 09:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...large chunks of bonuses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-07 09:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he gets large chunks of bonuses and goes on holiday twice a year

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you!

Agree with Kevin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Simply "gives him large bonuses."
22 mins
  -> Yes. Thanks a lot, Kevin! :-)

agree  Burrell
57 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Burrell! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty: with Kevin.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Jack! :-)

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Aleksandr! :-)

agree  Olga Vlasova
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Olga! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Kevin Kelly & Jack Doughty
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sergei! :-)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: w/Kevin, or "good bonuses". No chunks.
19 hrs
  -> Yep. Thanks a lot, Alexander! :-)

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и на работе его поощряют хорошими бонусами, и два раза в год он ездит отдыхать
at work they shower him with swell bonuses, and twice a year he vacations in all the right locales.


Explanation:
What I think the first translation's missing, although it is technically correct, is just this shade of wistfulness in the tone, like the narrator is aware that this guy is too-perfect because he does things in just too-right a manner. That's what I tried to re-capture here.

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23