KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Он позвонил мне в начале марта и сказал, что нам нужно встретиться

English translation: he called me in early March, saying we had to meet


10:21 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Он позвонил мне в начале марта и сказал, что нам нужно встретиться
Смешно, но не знаю, как лучше сказать: and offered a date, and told me he wanted to meet (see) me?
xxxtransl1
English translation:he called me in early March, saying we had to meet
Explanation:
i'm for "saying"
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he called me in early March and told me we had/needed to meet/see each other
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2he phoned me at the beginning of March and said we ought to meet
Jack Doughty
4 +1he phoned me at the beginning of March and said we had to meet
Dmytro Voskolovych
4he called me in early March, saying we had to meet
Konstantin Kisin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Он позвонил мне в начале марта и сказал, что нам нужно встретиться
he phoned me at the beginning of March and said we ought to meet


Explanation:
More or less literal, but quite OK in English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes - "ought" is definitely better than "had to"
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Он позвонил мне в начале марта и сказал, что нам нужно встретиться
he phoned me at the beginning of March and said we had to meet


Explanation:
he phoned me at the beginning of March and said we had to meet

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B: I would say it this way
29 mins
  -> thanks, Olga, so would I :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Он позвонил мне в начале марта и сказал, что нам нужно встретиться
he called me in early March, saying we had to meet


Explanation:
i'm for "saying"

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Он позвонил мне в начале марта и сказал, что нам нужно встретиться
he called me in early March and told me we had/needed to meet/see each other


Explanation:
Date здесь неправильно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-07 10:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У коллег хорошо то, что нет повторения me.

Думаю, лучше все-таки оставить \"told me\" - как-то более повелевающе.

Тогда так: \"he called in early March and told me\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-07 11:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me enter a 99% disagree with Jack and David that \"ought\" is better than \"had to\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I would pick needed to... this is an interesting detail - it seems that "ought" sounds perfectly fine to a British ear, but I don't hear it used very much on this side of the pond
4 hrs
  -> In addition to that I think "ought to" is a tad too weak. Doesn't drive the point all the way.

agree  Olga Vlasova: I was thinking about "need" too. If SirReal didn't offer this option I would have submitted my own answer. :o)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga. Forgive me for getting in the way :=]]

agree  Сергей Лузан: needed is OK here IMHO
13 hrs
  -> Thank you. Needed or had to. It ultimately depends on one's interpretation of the source.