KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

и словно в доказательство своих слов вытащил из кармана

English translation: and, as if to prove his words, he pulled out (produced) from his pocket a...


13:28 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: и словно в доказательство своих слов вытащил из кармана
"Месяц назад я встретил девушку, которую сильно полюбил, и мы отправляемся в кругосветное путешествие на год". И словно в доказательство своих слов вытащил из кармана пиджака самый фантастический билет, который я когда-либо видела.
xxxtransl1
English translation:and, as if to prove his words, he pulled out (produced) from his pocket a...
Explanation:
Так.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4and, as if to prove his words, he pulled out (produced) from his pocket a...
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +3and as if to prove his words he drew from his pocketDylan Edwards
4and as if to confirm his words, he took out of his pocket ...
David Knowles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
и словно в доказательство своих слов вытащил из кармана
and, as if to prove his words, he pulled out (produced) from his pocket a...


Explanation:
Так.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Dmytro.

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gary!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: тока ИМХО "out of"
3 hrs
  -> pulled out of his pocket - наверное да!

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
и словно в доказательство своих слов вытащил из кармана
and as if to prove his words he drew from his pocket


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-07 13:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At that Mucky Porter drew from his pocket a grey goosefeather.
He took out his knife and cut the feather in half. “Your ...
www.ousewashes.com/ousewashes/Mucky-Porter-S.html

Her husband drew the talisman from his pocket, and then all three burst into laughter
as the sergeant-major, with a look of alarm on his face, caught him by ...
www.castleofspirits.com/monkeyspaw.html


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: close to mine... drew is nice
25 mins
  -> Thank you. I suppose I'm leaning towards a literary sort of style with these questions...

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и словно в доказательство своих слов вытащил из кармана
and as if to confirm his words, he took out of his pocket ...


Explanation:
... the most fantastic letter/ticket ...

Not sure if it's a French "billet" or a simple ticket.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160