KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Названия стран маячили перед глазами, как секретные коды, открывающие двери в

English translation: The names of countries played before my eyes like secret codes, opening the doors to a new life


13:35 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Названия стран маячили перед глазами, как секретные коды, открывающие двери в
... Он вытащил из кармана пиджака самый фантастический билет, который я когда-либо видела.Мексика, Африка, Португалия... Названия стран маячили перед глазами, как секретные коды, открывающие двери в новую жизнь, где каждый шаг - это шаг в бесконечность, и каждая дорога ведет к свету.
xxxtransl1
English translation:The names of countries played before my eyes like secret codes, opening the doors to a new life
Explanation:
I'm thinking of "play" mainly in the sense of "move lightly and quickly, so as to appear and disappear".
I'm suggesting "my eyes" on the assumption that it's the eyes of the speaker/writer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-12-07 15:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could not help the swirl of images that played before my eyes, Louis at my mercy,
when I had no mercy, mine to torture, to rend, to destroy. ...
www.admiralsarms.com/mort/truce.html

All I could do was blink. \"Knowledge costs much, Avatar,\" the Guardian said. \"Watch
and learn.\". Visions played before my eyes in the Jewel\'s depthless facets. ...
dragonpress.tumbolia.org/tdr_sb.html

A pause is necessary, here...This memory, this scene, played before my eyes countless
times since it happened, in daylight and in dreams, in nightmare and ...
sailorstarkoibito.tripod.com/tales/kuroneko.html

Images from her childhood played before her eyes like a hurried slide show until
she heard a car start and the first trickle of sensation sparked up her broken ...
mostlyfiction.com/excerpts/artofdeception.htm
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Dylan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The names of countries unfurled/loomed before his eyes, like secret codes opening doors to
David Knowles
4 +2The names of countries played before my eyes like secret codes, opening the doors to a new lifeDylan Edwards


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Названия стран маячили перед глазами, как секретные коды, открывающие двери в
The names of countries unfurled/loomed before his eyes, like secret codes opening doors to


Explanation:
unfurled/loomed/flashed/passed

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
22 mins

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: that is OK///though as i know "unfurled" is more often used in combination with "flags" @ With flags unfurled (Pink Floyd)
37 mins
  -> Yes, but scenes can "unfurl" before your eyes as well!

neutral  Olga Vlasova: If it's the same story about a girl and her boring date, then I guess the eyes were hers, i.e. in the text it would be "my eyes".
2 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Названия стран маячили перед глазами, как секретные коды, открывающие двери в
The names of countries played before my eyes like secret codes, opening the doors to a new life


Explanation:
I'm thinking of "play" mainly in the sense of "move lightly and quickly, so as to appear and disappear".
I'm suggesting "my eyes" on the assumption that it's the eyes of the speaker/writer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-12-07 15:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could not help the swirl of images that played before my eyes, Louis at my mercy,
when I had no mercy, mine to torture, to rend, to destroy. ...
www.admiralsarms.com/mort/truce.html

All I could do was blink. \"Knowledge costs much, Avatar,\" the Guardian said. \"Watch
and learn.\". Visions played before my eyes in the Jewel\'s depthless facets. ...
dragonpress.tumbolia.org/tdr_sb.html

A pause is necessary, here...This memory, this scene, played before my eyes countless
times since it happened, in daylight and in dreams, in nightmare and ...
sailorstarkoibito.tripod.com/tales/kuroneko.html

Images from her childhood played before her eyes like a hurried slide show until
she heard a car start and the first trickle of sensation sparked up her broken ...
mostlyfiction.com/excerpts/artofdeception.htm


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you, Dylan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alina Mamlyuk: I like the "played before my eyes" phrasing
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you