KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

где каждый шаг - это шаг в бесконечность, и каждая дорога ведет к свету.

English translation: where every step is a move to eternity and every road leads to light


13:35 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: где каждый шаг - это шаг в бесконечность, и каждая дорога ведет к свету.
Названия стран маячили перед глазами, как секретные коды, открывающие двери в новую жизнь, где каждый шаг - это шаг в бесконечность, и каждая дорога ведет к свету.
xxxtransl1
English translation:where every step is a move to eternity and every road leads to light
Explanation:
where every step is a move to eternity and every road leads to light
Selected response from:

Dmytro Voskolovych
Grading comment
Thank you, Dmytro. I believe Joe's amendment is worthwhile.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5where every step is a move to eternity and every road leads to light
Dmytro Voskolovych
5where every step is a leap into a time without end and each road leads toward illumination
Alina Mamlyuk
4where every step is a step on an endless journey, and every road leads to the whole worldDylan Edwards


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
где каждый шаг - это шаг в бесконечность, и каждая дорога ведет к свету.
where every step is a step on an endless journey, and every road leads to the whole world


Explanation:
--

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Vlasova: No, here "svet" is "light", not "world".
1 hr
  -> OK, I put in "world" for the sake of argument, because that's what the context seemed to suggest.

agree  Alina Mamlyuk: sure, I see how "svet" could be used here to mean "the world" or "society"
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. I was thinking of travel to all those countries, and свет just meant "world" to me when I first saw it - but perhaps the meaning is more spiritual ("new life"...).

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
где каждый шаг - это шаг в бесконечность, и каждая дорога ведет к свету.
where every step is a move to eternity and every road leads to light


Explanation:
where every step is a move to eternity and every road leads to light


Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Dmytro. I believe Joe's amendment is worthwhile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: ...is a step INTO eternity and every road leads TOWARD THE light...
18 mins
  -> that's it thank you

agree  Olga Vlasova: With Joe Bayerl's amendment it will be perfect.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Olga

agree  Kevin Kelly: With Olga.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Kevin

agree  GaryG: w/previous "agreers"
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Gary

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ all previous "agrees", but not with "r" in *agree GaryG: w/previous "agree*r*s"*
9 hrs
  -> ^-)))))))))))))))) Thanks, Sergei!

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
где каждый шаг - это шаг в бесконечность, и каждая дорога ведет к свету.
where every step is a leap into a time without end and each road leads toward illumination


Explanation:
just another take on the last word "svet" which is still unclear despite the posted context. Since it could mean a sort of "enlightenment" but I don't want to use this word here because it's not specifically indicated, "illumination" could mean both the literal and figurative presence of light (and...actually, enlightened "society"--a nod toward the other answer posted here)

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23