KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ты знаешь, я всегда хотел путешествовать

English translation: you know i always wanted to travel


13:49 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Ты знаешь, я всегда хотел путешествовать
Ты знаешь, я всегда хотел путешествовать, и если бы не сделал этого сейчас, то вряд ли сделал ыб когда-нибудь еще.
xxxtransl1
English translation:you know i always wanted to travel
Explanation:
a simple one - you know i always wanted to travel
Selected response from:

Dmytro Voskolovych
Grading comment
Thank you, Dmytro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11You know, I've always wanted to travel
Mikhail Kropotov
5you *SEE* I always wanted to travel
Сергей Лузан
4you know i always wanted to travel
Dmytro Voskolovych


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ты знаешь, я всегда хотел путешествовать
you know i always wanted to travel


Explanation:
a simple one - you know i always wanted to travel

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Dmytro!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ты знаешь, я всегда хотел путешествовать
You know, I've always wanted to travel


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-07 13:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"go abroad\" is another option for \"travel\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Possibly without the comma. If he really knew, the comma should be omitted. If it's a general introduction (well, I've always...), the comma is needed.
6 mins
  -> Very true. I suppose it would have said "Ты знаешь, что" if it were implied that the other person knew.

agree  Sara Noss
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: grammatically correct sure, though sometimes might sound a bit overplayed at least to me :-)//so do i that's why i neglected present perf. :-)
14 mins
  -> i don't think about grammar when i speak english :=] well almost never! ADDED: if i were to translate the whole thing i would certainly double check, but as it stands i'll go with "i've wanted".

agree  Konstantin Kisin
45 mins
  -> Thanx K.

agree  Dylan Edwards
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
50 mins
  -> Thanks Alex.

agree  Kevin Kelly: With the comma. As for "I've wanted" vs. "I wanted" : If the opportunity to travel has just now appeared, it's "I've always wanted..." If the opportunity to travel appeared some time in the past, it's "I always wanted.." or "I had always wanted..."
1 hr
  -> You have my agree as well.

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gary

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Olga

agree  Blithe: and travel is better than go abroad. You can travel in your own country, you know, if the country is big enough - e.g. U.S. or Russia.
2 hrs
  -> yeah, it's more comprehensive

agree  Yelena.
216 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you *SEE* I always wanted to travel


Explanation:
you *SEE* I've always wanted to travel (BE/UK)
you *SEE* I always wanted to travel (AE/US).
So it sounds more idiomatic IMHO. Good luck, transl1!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39