KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

массажисты, визажисты - и ни капли блеска в глазах

English translation: enviable careers, villas in prestigious neighborhoods, masseurs, visagistes - and not a sparkle ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:массажисты, визажисты - и ни капли блеска в глазах
English translation:enviable careers, villas in prestigious neighborhoods, masseurs, visagistes - and not a sparkle ...
Entered by: Olga B

14:01 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: массажисты, визажисты - и ни капли блеска в глазах
Завидные карьеры, дома в престижных районах, массажисты, визажисты - и ни капли блеска в глазах.
xxxtransl1
enviable careers, villas in prestigious neighborhoods, masseurs, visagistes - and not a sparkle ...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Olga B
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Olga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(visits to) masseurs, makeup artists - but there's not even a hint of a sparkle in their/her eyesDylan Edwards
5massage masters, make-up sheisters and yet not one with a hint of sparkle in their eye
Alina Mamlyuk
4 +1enviable careers, villas in prestigious neighborhoods, masseurs, visagistes - and not a sparkle ...
Olga B
3getting massages and what have you - but not one twinkle in her eyes
Mikhail Kropotov
3all around rubbers and make-up pros but the eyes are lacklustre
Dmytro Voskolovych


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
массажисты, визажисты - и ни капли блеска в глазах
all around rubbers and make-up pros but the eyes are lacklustre


Explanation:
all around masseurs and make-up pros but the eyes are lacklustre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-07 14:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"masseurs\" would be better

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
массажисты, визажисты - и ни капли блеска в глазах
getting massages and what have you - but not one twinkle in her eyes


Explanation:
Или his eyes, понятно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-07 14:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...deluxe massages and chic makeup - but not a twinkle in her eyes

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
массажисты, визажисты - и ни капли блеска в глазах
enviable careers, villas in prestigious neighborhoods, masseurs, visagistes - and not a sparkle ...


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Olga!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: also good
6 mins
  -> thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
массажисты, визажисты - и ни капли блеска в глазах
(visits to) masseurs, makeup artists - but there's not even a hint of a sparkle in their/her eyes


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-07 14:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"beautician\" is a more general term than визажист, I suppose, but it would convey the same general idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 14 mins (2004-12-08 13:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belated afterthought: rather than referring to the professions (массажисты, визажисты), you could refer to what they do: massage, facials. I think this goes better in English.
\"Facials\" means beauty treatment for the face. It\'s a broader term than just makeup, cosmetics (it includes steaming, mud, slices of cucumber on the face, etc.), but it sounds more familiar in English.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I guess that means there's no joy in their hearts inspite of all the expensive perks
1 hr
  -> Thank you. It reminds me of a corny old song, "Where do you go to, my lovely" (easily Googlable if anyone wants to see the lyrics).

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Vlasova: I'd probably make the second part shorter, like "but no single sparkle in the eyes"
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I'm sure there's scope for variation. For a shorter version, I'd go further and say "no sparkle in his/her/their eyes"

agree  Blithe
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exact & idiomatic IMHO.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Larissa Dinsley: there is another good word "pampering" ( for the first part)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you. Well, it sounds like a pampered existence generally.

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
массажисты, визажисты - и ни капли блеска в глазах
massage masters, make-up sheisters and yet not one with a hint of sparkle in their eye


Explanation:
I'm assuming that "и ни капли блеска в глазах" refers to whoever has all of these goodies, the:
"Завидные карьеры, дома в престижных районах, массажисты, визажисты." Is that correct? In that case, it may be even more appropriate to place a dash "--" after the "make-up sheisters" in my translation

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23