KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

когда я чувствую озноб от ветра тоски на своей коже

English translation: When the wind of depression/melancholy gives me a chill on my skin.


14:43 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: когда я чувствую озноб от ветра тоски на своей коже
когда я чувствую озноб от ветра тоски на своей коже, я думаю о моем друге - when I shiver from the cold wind of melancholy...?
xxxtransl1
English translation:When the wind of depression/melancholy gives me a chill on my skin.
Explanation:
А почему бы не сохранить «кожу»?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-12-07 16:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if skin is really irrelevant, the same but without it.

When the wind of depression/melancholy gives me a chill.

Or

When the wind of depression/melancholy gives me those chills.
Selected response from:

Olga Vlasova
Grading comment
Пусть будет с ветром, но без кожи.
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5just perfectly right, right terrain :-))))
Dmytro Voskolovych
4 +1when the wind of anguish makes me shiver...
Olga B
4when my skin shudders as a gust of dejection/ sadness/ melancholy hits it
Alina Mamlyuk
4when my skin feels /(is touched by) the cold wind of melancholy
Сергей Лузан
3When the wind of depression/melancholy gives me a chill on my skin.
Olga Vlasova
3when I shiver the wind of Depression
Konstantin Kisin
2when melancholy wind gives me the creeps
danya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
когда я чувствую озноб от ветра тоски на своей коже
when I shiver the wind of Depression


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-07 14:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from, of course

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
когда я чувствую озноб от ветра тоски на своей коже
when melancholy wind gives me the creeps


Explanation:
))

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
когда я чувствую озноб от ветра тоски на своей коже
just perfectly right, right terrain :-))))


Explanation:
and paraphrased it nicely

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konstantin Kisin: Dmytro, ne v obidy budet skazano, shto Vy hoteli skazat' "Right terrain" ? :)
0 min
  -> that i like being on the right terrain, don't you :-) (comes from my skiing habits)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
когда я чувствую озноб от ветра тоски на своей коже
When the wind of depression/melancholy gives me a chill on my skin.


Explanation:
А почему бы не сохранить «кожу»?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-12-07 16:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if skin is really irrelevant, the same but without it.

When the wind of depression/melancholy gives me a chill.

Or

When the wind of depression/melancholy gives me those chills.

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Пусть будет с ветром, но без кожи.
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Kelly: It's redundant in this case. Where else will wind give you a chill? :-)
2 mins
  -> Well, true. :o) Thank you for the comment.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
когда я чувствую озноб от ветра тоски на своей коже
when the wind of anguish makes me shiver...


Explanation:
Good luck in your choice and in the translation!

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
19 mins
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
когда я чувствую озноб от ветра тоски на своей коже
when my skin shudders as a gust of dejection/ sadness/ melancholy hits it


Explanation:
this person's skin and she are one and same thing; no need to mention them twice

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when my skin feels /(is touched by) the cold wind of melancholy


Explanation:
another attempt IMHO. Hope it helps you. Good luck, transl1!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39