KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

... и мое сердце согревается радостью

English translation: ...and my heart is warmed with joy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:... и мое сердце согревается радостью
English translation:...and my heart is warmed with joy
Entered by: Dmytro Voskolovych

15:04 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: ... и мое сердце согревается радостью
я думаю о моем друге и мое сердце согревается радостью.
xxxtransl1
and my heart is warmed with joy
Explanation:
should be "by joy" actually but just doesn't fit here
Selected response from:

Dmytro Voskolovych
Grading comment
Thank you, Dmytro!

I agree with Olga - "gets warm"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6and my heart is warmed with joy
Dmytro Voskolovych
4my heart warms with happiness/ gladness/ joy
Alina Mamlyuk
3 +1...and my heart fills with warmth
Mikhail Kropotov
4... my heart glows with joyDylan Edwards


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... и мое сердце согревается радостью
and my heart is warmed with joy


Explanation:
should be "by joy" actually but just doesn't fit here

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Dmytro!

I agree with Olga - "gets warm"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
0 min
  -> спасибо, Юра

agree  Olga Vlasova: I'd rather say "gets warm with joy".
7 mins
  -> спасибо, Ольга

agree  Konstantin Kisin: definitely joy here
10 mins
  -> спасибо, Костя

agree  GaryG: see also "warms the cockles of my heart" :-)
55 mins
  -> it's really something new to me, thank you

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... и мое сердце согревается радостью
...and my heart fills with warmth


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-07 15:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если очень хотите радость, то тогда \"my heart fills with warmth and joy\".

Results 1 - 20 of about 193 for \"my heart fills with warmth\".

Every time I feel a snowflake melt on my skin or watch the flakes
slowly drift down from the sky, my heart fills with warmth. ...
www.bismarcktribune.com/outdoorjournal/01-04/snow.html

When I look at you, my heart fills with warmth
http://lovebook.loveisgreat.com/Dedications/Honey.html

I smile to myself and my heart fills with warmth and joy as I picture Aubrey and I growing old sharing our passion for creating together. Sue Muirhead.
www.suemuirhead.com/statement.htm

etc...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> THANKS

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... и мое сердце согревается радостью
... my heart glows with joy


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-07 15:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and my heart glows with joy

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... и мое сердце согревается радостью
my heart warms with happiness/ gladness/ joy


Explanation:
this version more or less preserves the verb of согревается

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23