KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

цвет морской волны

English translation: aquamarine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:цвет морской волны
English translation:aquamarine

12:52 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: цвет морской волны
цвет морской волны - navy blue?
olenast
Canada
aquamarine
Explanation:
aquamarine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-16 12:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquamarine color

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-16 12:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquamarine colour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 12:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
aquamarine (COLOUR)
noun
greenish blue
from Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary
dictionary.cambridge.org

Selected response from:

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7aquamarine
Joseph Kovalov
3 +3см. ниже2rush
5navy blue!!!
Sergei Tumanov
4turquoise
nrabate
4aqua-blueAndrey Belousov
3 +1sea-green
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
цвет морской волны
sea-green


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: http://www.lyakhov.kz/web/text/colors.shtml
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, хотя оно "утуне" ;) Заглянул на сайт, и мне вспомнилось, как у нас программеры страдали "циановой болезнью". Когда было всего 16 или 256, начинающие все старались красить цианом. Такая болезнь была. ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
цвет морской волны
см. ниже


Explanation:
aqua/aquae/aqua colour
aquamarine/aquamarine colour
celadon/celadon green
sea-green

Hope this helps


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jinglebob
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  koundelev
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: aquamarine/aquamarine colour
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
цвет морской волны
aqua-blue


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-16 12:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either \"aqua blue\" or \"aquablue\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
цвет морской волны
aquamarine


Explanation:
aquamarine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-16 12:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquamarine color

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-16 12:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquamarine colour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 12:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
aquamarine (COLOUR)
noun
greenish blue
from Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary
dictionary.cambridge.org



Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: It's a pity "navy blue" is wrong, but this is the closest translation.
9 mins
  -> thanks, David

agree  Olga Judina
51 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  sancha
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Stepanov: Howdy there!
1 hr
  -> Hi! thanks!

agree  Burrell
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Natalie: Все-таки аквамарин - это аквамарин, а цвет морской волны, хоть и весьма похожий, но другой http://www.lyakhov.kz/web/text/colors.shtml
4 hrs

agree  Olga-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
цвет морской волны
turquoise


Explanation:
http://searchwebservices.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid26...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: это бирюзовый
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
цвет морской волны
navy blue!!!


Explanation:
просто в средиземном море цвет моря несколько другой чем на балтике :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2005-02-16 19:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

цвет морской волны - насыщенный, ярко синий цвет воды средиземного моря. У Севрного моря, у Баренцева морей цвет воды стальной. Аквамарин - это в Черном море. А термин (английский) появился от моря Средиземного. о крайней мере такова моя точка зрения на данный вопрос. И я признаю плюрализм мнений :=)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16