KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

состоят на учете

English translation: are registered with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:состоят на учете
English translation:are registered with
Entered by: Lale

13:28 Feb 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: состоят на учете
В специализированных xxxx учреждениях страны состоят на учете около 1 миллиона пациентов с установленным диагнозом xxxxx.
Lale
are registered with
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8are registered withAndrey Belousov
4 +1two notes
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
состоят на учете
are registered with


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
4 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
19 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Milena Sahakian
26 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Burrell
34 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Mark Vaintroub
42 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Yelena.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
состоят на учете
two notes


Explanation:
1/ if using a bit too direct "register", I'd get rid of that passive here, putting simply like:

...учреждения страны REGISTER around one million patients diagnozed with..

2/ consider using: .. учреждения страны keep a current record of some one million patients diagnozed with (or even "treated...").

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: register
27 mins
  -> Thanks